KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

administrative Hoheit (liegt in den Händen einer Organisation)

English translation: administrative authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:administrative Hoheit (liegt in den Händen einer Organisation)
English translation:administrative authority
Entered by: macrettoc

18:12 Jan 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: administrative Hoheit (liegt in den Händen einer Organisation)
CONTEXT: Auch die Einrichtung von Vertrauensbeziehungen für das Single Sign-on zwischen den Systemen in einem gemeinsamen Verbund macht in Intranet-Szenarien häufig weniger Kopfzerbrechen, da die administrative Hoheit in den Händen einer Organisation liegt.

Is there any way of getting around 'administrative Hoheit' here besides 'administrative sovereignty', which I don't believe would be correct in this context?
macrettoc
administrative authority
Explanation:
Das ist der gängige Ausdruck im Englischen, siehe Microsoft unten.
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks, Tilman, and to everyone else for their help. I've decided to go with this translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1administrative authorityTilman Lichter
3administrative powers
Sonali Hegde
2 +1administrative jurisdiction
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative jurisdiction


Explanation:
for starters

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Maybe for main course: "royal" administrative jurisdiction?
6 mins
  -> thx

neutral  Steffen Walter: "Jurisdiction" in an IT/systems/networks scenario? Relatively unlikely, I think.
1 hr
  -> not so far afield given that we're talking about an "Organisation" here

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative authority


Explanation:
Das ist der gängige Ausdruck im Englischen, siehe Microsoft unten.


    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315676
Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Tilman, and to everyone else for their help. I've decided to go with this translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administrative powers


Explanation:
'administrative powers' lie in the hands of an organisation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-01-09 03:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'absolute' or 'complete' administrative powers

Sonali Hegde
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish