KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Freigabe einholen

English translation: {reword: must be approved}


11:39 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / change management
German term or phrase: Freigabe einholen
Beschreibung von Change Management Prozessen bei einem großen IT-System:
Eine Freigabe im Change-Meeting muss eingeholt werden, wenn die Change-Anforderung vor Freitag 13:30 Uhr bekannt wird.

In diesem Zusammenhang wird Freigabe für Gewöhnlich mit "release" übersetzt, aber wie sagt man Freigabe einholen?
Eszter Bokor
Austria
English translation:{reword: must be approved}
Explanation:
Ich würde das vollkommen umformulieren:

Eine Freigabe im Change-Meeting muss eingeholt werden, wenn die Change-Anforderung vor Freitag 13:30 Uhr bekannt wird >>>

translates as:

A change must be approved during a Change meeting if the respective request was announced before 1.30, Friday.

oder:

The approval of a change during a Change meeting is required if the change request was announced before 1.30 pm, Friday.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Change_Management_(ITSM)
http://www.telelogic.com/solutions/application_lifecycle_man...
http://www.utexas.edu/its/policies/opsmanual/chgmgmt.php

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obtain, get clearanceDavid Moore
4 +1obtain the releaseVittorio Ferretti
3 +1approval
Elisabeth Moser
3 +1obtain
EdithK
3 +1{reword: must be approved}
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 -2approve release
Rob Edwards


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Freigabe... einholen
obtain


Explanation:
würde ich hier sagen

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this answers the direct question: In diesem Zusammenhang wird Freigabe für Gewöhnlich mit "release" übersetzt, aber wie sagt man Freigabe einholen?
18 mins

disagree  Rob Edwards: obtain does not sound idiomatic.
40 mins

agree  Lancashireman
40 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Freigabe... einholen
approval


Explanation:
just a suggestion -- maybe clearance would also be possible

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Probably best to combine these first two answers posted: 'obtain approval for the release'
46 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Freigabe... einholen
obtain the release


Explanation:
as alternative

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Ich würde sagen, das ist die erste komplette Antwort auf die Frage.
1 min

neutral  writeaway: same answer as Edith! read the actual question: In diesem Zusammenhang wird Freigabe für Gewöhnlich mit "release" übersetzt, aber wie sagt man Freigabe einholen?
7 mins
  -> Collins: ..einholen = obtain (permission)

neutral  Lancashireman: 'as alternative' to what?
28 mins
  -> to the entries made before

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
approve release


Explanation:
Without more context it is difficult to be certai, but I guess that in the change meeting the release will be approved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-14 12:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe I sold explain my reasoning a bit.

A release in terms of a software system change management process refers to the act of releasing the change. It is not idiomatic to suggest that an action is obtained, so a workaround may be to suggest that the release is approved. It is possible and correct to use the solution put forward by Andrew Swift and say : 'obtain approval for the release'.

Rob Edwards
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: if at all, *get approval*, your answer is complete wrong in the context
9 mins
  -> Maybe I shoudl explain what i mean here a bit moer

disagree  Ken Cox: What is or must be obtained here is the formal approval of the change, which is called 'release' in certain contexts
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtain, get clearance


Explanation:
is another way of putting it; here, "clearance" wouls simply be another way of expressing "approval", and either of these versions could very well be used in this context.
"clearance will have to be obtained"...
"You (etc.) will have to get clearance"... at the Change Meeting

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
6 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
{reword: must be approved}


Explanation:
Ich würde das vollkommen umformulieren:

Eine Freigabe im Change-Meeting muss eingeholt werden, wenn die Change-Anforderung vor Freitag 13:30 Uhr bekannt wird >>>

translates as:

A change must be approved during a Change meeting if the respective request was announced before 1.30, Friday.

oder:

The approval of a change during a Change meeting is required if the change request was announced before 1.30 pm, Friday.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Change_Management_(ITSM)
http://www.telelogic.com/solutions/application_lifecycle_man...
http://www.utexas.edu/its/policies/opsmanual/chgmgmt.php



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Edwards
4 days