KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Rechnungsübermittlung

English translation: electronic invoicing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechnungsübermittlung
English translation:electronic invoicing
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

21:08 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Rechnungsübermittlung
Es wird ein Projektteam aufgestellt, das ab dem Tag der Vertragsunterzeichnung zusammen mit dem Kunden die Frage der Verfügbarkeit einer elektronischen Rechnungsübermittlung behandelt. Die elektronische Rechnungsübermittlung soll innerhalb des veranschlagten zeitlichen Rahmens von 5 Monaten eingerichtet werden.
Eszter Bokor
Austria
Invoice presentation
Explanation:
Good grief! Soll kein problem sein. Grundsätzlich könnte man eine Rechnung mittels email schicken. Als .pdf oder .doc wäre das überhaupt kein problem, wenn beide partner die notwendigen programme verwenden. (Word, Acrobat)
email konto erstellen, programme installieren: auf geht's!
Selected response from:

Franz Novak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1invoicing by EDIVittorio Ferretti
5 -1Invoice presentationFranz Novak
3invoice transmittal
Trudy Peters
3invoice transfer
Elisabeth Moser
2invoicing system
Armorel Young


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invoice transfer


Explanation:
just came to mind

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
invoicing system


Explanation:
Might fit - I assume that this is intended to refer to the facility to send out invoices by e-mail.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invoicing by EDI


Explanation:
für "elektronische Rechnungsübermittlung"; siehe Link


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electronic_Data_Interchange
Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler: or simply: electronic invoicing
14 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Invoice presentation


Explanation:
Good grief! Soll kein problem sein. Grundsätzlich könnte man eine Rechnung mittels email schicken. Als .pdf oder .doc wäre das überhaupt kein problem, wenn beide partner die notwendigen programme verwenden. (Word, Acrobat)
email konto erstellen, programme installieren: auf geht's!

Franz Novak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vittorio Ferretti: This is "Rechnungsvorlegung" and does not render the "Übermittlung"
5 days
  -> You may translate verbally as much as you want to. However, the context is what counts. This means, to get the point across clearly (translate correctly), it takes understanding and interpretation!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invoice transmittal


Explanation:
Traditionally, businesses achieve electronic transmittal of business transactions ... Invoice Transmittal & Transformation. Org A has B, C & D as vendors ...



    www.transactionexchange.com/documents/TransactionExchange.pdf -
Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19