KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

perspektivisch

English translation: with an eye to the future


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:perspektivisch
English translation:with an eye to the future
Entered by: Armorel Young

10:39 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: perspektivisch
Can anyone explain to me what people actually mean when they use this word? From the context, my guess is at something like "systematic", but I'd welcome other comments. I have 2 examples, from different documents but both about websites:

Wir werden Sie künftig umfassender und regelmäßiger über Veranstaltungen, Aktivitäten und Forschungsergebnisse des XXX informieren und dafür unser E-Paper YYY, aber auch unseren Internetauftritt nutzen. Dort wollen wir den Mitglieder-Bereich perspektivisch ausbauen.


(Describing new forums to which website users can contribute) Aus diesen stetig wachsenden Experten- und Userbeiträgen soll perspektivisch ein eigenes News- und Wissensarchiv entstehen.
Armorel Young
with an eye to the future
Explanation:
is one possible interpretation here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-15 10:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duden (definition 3 fits my suggestion)
"per|spek|ti|visch <Adj.> [3: nach russ. perspektivnyj]: 1. (bildungsspr.) die Perspektive (1) betreffend, darauf beruhend, der Perspektive (1) entsprechend: -e Wirkung, Verjüngung, Verzerrung; Wir erblicken das Große Palais ... in starker -er Verkürzung (Berger, Augenblick 106); Blick auf das -e Schwinden der Gleise (Frisch, Montauk 168); das Bild ist ohne -e Tiefe; etw. p. sehen, zeichnen. 2. (bildungsspr.) die Perspektive (2), die Betrachtungsweise betreffend, darauf beruhend: die eigentliche und die -e Zeit der Erzählung. 3. auf die Zukunft gerichtet: -es ökonomisches Denken; ein -er Ausblick auf die neunziger Jahre kann heute gewagt werden (Schweizer Maschinenbau 16.8. 83, 65); p. planen; Besonders interessant an dieser Bodenreform, p. gesehen, ist die Genossenschaftsform (horizont 12, 1977, 17)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-15 10:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

generate new perspectives
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying that one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1looking forward,...
SusieZ
2 +2with an eye to the future
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with an eye to the future


Explanation:
is one possible interpretation here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-15 10:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duden (definition 3 fits my suggestion)
"per|spek|ti|visch <Adj.> [3: nach russ. perspektivnyj]: 1. (bildungsspr.) die Perspektive (1) betreffend, darauf beruhend, der Perspektive (1) entsprechend: -e Wirkung, Verjüngung, Verzerrung; Wir erblicken das Große Palais ... in starker -er Verkürzung (Berger, Augenblick 106); Blick auf das -e Schwinden der Gleise (Frisch, Montauk 168); das Bild ist ohne -e Tiefe; etw. p. sehen, zeichnen. 2. (bildungsspr.) die Perspektive (2), die Betrachtungsweise betreffend, darauf beruhend: die eigentliche und die -e Zeit der Erzählung. 3. auf die Zukunft gerichtet: -es ökonomisches Denken; ein -er Ausblick auf die neunziger Jahre kann heute gewagt werden (Schweizer Maschinenbau 16.8. 83, 65); p. planen; Besonders interessant an dieser Bodenreform, p. gesehen, ist die Genossenschaftsform (horizont 12, 1977, 17)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-15 10:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

generate new perspectives

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying that one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this would fit for both websites; general enough yet catching the intended meaning
1 hr

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: or with the future in mind (though yours is far superior!)
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
looking forward,...


Explanation:
Looking forward, the object is to..../ we plan to....

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "Going forward, ..." would be even more typical "business speak" ;-)
1 hr