KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Verscriptung

English translation: scripting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verscriptung
English translation:scripting
Entered by: Ken Cox

15:42 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Verscriptung
• Verscriptungen, die Bereitstellung und Lizenzierung

This is from a description of service offered by an IT service provider. I would tend to think this means documentation, but have not encountered the word before.
Mary McCusker
scripting
Explanation:
in the sense of using scripting tools to generate websites

see e.g.

Website and Scripting Tutorial
If you want to learn to script Frontier, a scripting tutorial is presented here also -- but it's important to go through the website tutorial first, ...
frontier.userland.com/tutorial/

Website Scripting Resources. Where to learn more. DocServer is the place to read about Frontier's built-in verbs. Each verb get its own page, and the pages ...
frontier.userland.com/tutorial/resources

welcome
iHTML is a server side internet/web programming and scripting language in used by ... Bring complex website functionality to your fingertips: From the web ...
www.ihtml.com/
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Many thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4scriptingKen Cox
3 +1scripting
SusieZ


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scripting


Explanation:
in the sense of using scripting tools to generate websites

see e.g.

Website and Scripting Tutorial
If you want to learn to script Frontier, a scripting tutorial is presented here also -- but it's important to go through the website tutorial first, ...
frontier.userland.com/tutorial/

Website Scripting Resources. Where to learn more. DocServer is the place to read about Frontier's built-in verbs. Each verb get its own page, and the pages ...
frontier.userland.com/tutorial/resources

welcome
iHTML is a server side internet/web programming and scripting language in used by ... Bring complex website functionality to your fingertips: From the web ...
www.ihtml.com/

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Many thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ: Look who beat me to it!
1 min
  -> it has to happen sometimes ;-)

agree  Steffen Walter
27 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
3 hrs

agree  Rob Edwards
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scripting


Explanation:
Programmers write scripts for webpages, java scripts, for example. It's called "scripting"

HTML scripting
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
HTML

Character encodings
Dynamic HTML
Font family
HTML editor
HTML element
HTML scripting
Layout engine comparison
Style sheets
Unicode and HTML
W3C
Web browsers comparison
Web colors
XHTML
This box: view • talk • edit
Contents
[hide]

* 1 HTML Series
o 1.1 The SCRIPT element type
o 1.2 Intrinsic event attributes
o 1.3 Script macros

[edit] HTML Series

The W3C HTML standard includes support for client-side scripting. It defines how locally executable scripts may be used in a web page. A particular client-side application, such as a web browser, may support several script languages. Script code may be executed as the document loads or at a later time.

Script code can be written directly in the HTML document inside:

* SCRIPT elements
* Intrinsic event attributes
* Script macros
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTML_scripting

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Just one minute late, so have to agree here, too ;-)
26 mins
  -> :))