KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Sammelressourcenzuweisungen

English translation: summary resource assignments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sammelressourcenzuweisungen
English translation:summary resource assignments
Entered by: Claire Cox

12:37 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / project management software
German term or phrase: Sammelressourcenzuweisungen
Does anyone happen to know the English equivalent for this in Microsoft Project 2003? I imagine it's something to do with shared resources, but would prefer the exact term if anyone knows it.
It seems to be a box that needs to be ticked (or not) on the select account page.
Many thanks.
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
summary resourse assignments
Explanation:
The term does not appear in the Project 2003 MS glossary, but all the entries I see for Sammel... are equivalent to 'Summary...' in English, and Ressourcenzuweisungen is always equivalent to 'resource assignments'.

'summary r.a.' is plausible if there is a choice between detailed and summary views.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-01-17 13:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and if you do the glossary entry, please correct the spelling of resource
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Many thanks, Ken - and to Orla for the useful link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1summary resourse assignmentsKen Cox
3collected resource assignmentsOrla Shanaghy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collected resource assignments


Explanation:
I'm not too familiar with Microsoft terminology, but the latest MS glossary gives some form of "collect/collection" as the most common translation of "Sammel" in its various forms. E.g. "gesammelte Datei" is "collected file" and "Daten sammeln" is "collect data". (The glossary is available as an Excel file at the link below.) Hope that helps!


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/thankyou.aspx?familyId=25...
Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summary resourse assignments


Explanation:
The term does not appear in the Project 2003 MS glossary, but all the entries I see for Sammel... are equivalent to 'Summary...' in English, and Ressourcenzuweisungen is always equivalent to 'resource assignments'.

'summary r.a.' is plausible if there is a choice between detailed and summary views.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-01-17 13:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and if you do the glossary entry, please correct the spelling of resource

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Many thanks, Ken - and to Orla for the useful link.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlaf: "Summary Resource Assignments" is correct. It's in the deu-deu-csv-Project2003SP1.csv glossary.
5 hrs
  -> nice to have it from the horse's mouth