KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

zählt dazu vor allem, dass

English translation: is of primary importance that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zählt dazu vor allem, dass
English translation:is of primary importance that
Entered by: macrettoc

21:57 Jan 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: zählt dazu vor allem, dass
Neben der maximalen Größe von 4 KB zählt dazu vor allem, dass der Browser das Ticket nur an das ausstellende System oder an ein benachbartes System in der gleichen DNS-Domäne schicken darf.

I'm not sure how exactly to translate "zählt dazu vor allem, dass" in this context. Any suggestions?
macrettoc
is of primary importance that
Explanation:
I understand this as "In addition to the maximum size of 4 KB, it is of primary importance that ..."

Neben can have the meaning of "in addition to" and "dazu" supports that interpretation.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul, and to everyone else who contributed. Much appreciated. :-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... is important, that ...
Vito Smolej
3 +1is of primary importance thatPaul Merriam
3the next important feature is
mbrodie
3another important aspect is thatsci-trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... is important, that ...


Explanation:
Next to the maximum size of 4 kB, it is important that....

or

The important point is, that next to the maximum size of 4 kB ...


Vito Smolej
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: könnte sein aber mit dem wenigen Kontext ist das so eine Sache; ansonsten würde ich sagen: agree
7 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is of primary importance that


Explanation:
I understand this as "In addition to the maximum size of 4 KB, it is of primary importance that ..."

Neben can have the meaning of "in addition to" and "dazu" supports that interpretation.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul, and to everyone else who contributed. Much appreciated. :-D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana: Yes, I think that "primary" is good to be mentioned, in order to emphasise "vor allem"in the sentence. Sounds ok to me. :-)
49 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another important aspect is that


Explanation:
Apart from the maximum size of 4KB, another important aspect is that the browser is restricted to sending the ticket only to the issuing system/server or a related system located in the same DNS domain.



sci-trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the next important feature is


Explanation:
this is another idea

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway