KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

performant

English translation: seamlessly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:performant
English translation:seamlessly
Entered by: KiwiSue

05:40 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: performant
Here's one for all the IT experts out there: "Der X-server laesst sich einfach an ein vorhandenes ERP-System anbinden. Die System- und Prozessintegration wird ueber Konnektoren performant hergestellt.
v'ia performance-based connectors'???
KiwiSue
sentence
Explanation:
Systems and process integration is achieved seamlessly by way of connectors

Seamless in combination with integration is one of the techspeak staples one hears all the time. Besides, it also hints at "efficiency" or "effortlessness" which performant is trying to say. I never heard the word used, either.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Many thanks for all suggestions. I chose the "seamlessly" option over "performance" expressions as the rest of the text thrashes the "high performance" "efficiency" stuff to death and I felt it was good to introduce some variation on the theme. Glad the adverbial use of the word 'performant' seemed odd to most of you too. It certainly had me puzzled.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2performant
Translations4IT
5high-performanceKen Cox
4 +1high-performance connectors
pschmitt
4sentencegangels
2performance
Mary Worby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performant


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/?search=performant&searchLoc=0&relink=on...

Translations4IT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, Laixicon says this too.
4 mins
  -> Thanks for confirming!

agree  nettranslatorde
59 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-performance connectors


Explanation:
also: performant connectors.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
performance


Explanation:
I'd turn the sentence around a bit to get rid of the 'hergestellt' and make the whole thing a bit neater.

(High) Performance system and process integration is based on the use of connectors.

The difficult bit is the fact that it is used as an adverb - you just can't say 'performancely'! I've not come across performant in English either. And although a Google search does suggest it is used, it still sounds German to me and grates.

Or avoid performance altogether and say:

System and process integration is generated efficiently and reliably using connectors.

FWIW

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high-performance


Explanation:
'performant' is straight French (a loan word) and means 'high-performance' (and it is normally used as an adjective).

Here, as Mary says, it is used as an adverb (referring to 'hergestellt'). But in English you cannot say that something is made/realised 'in a high-performance manner'. Since this sentence has a strong PR/advertising flavour, you could translate it as 'The integration of the system(s) and processors is highly efficient (or: the system(s) and processors can be integrated very efficiently) thanks to the use of connectors (for the interconnections)'.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Systems and process integration is achieved seamlessly by way of connectors

Seamless in combination with integration is one of the techspeak staples one hears all the time. Besides, it also hints at "efficiency" or "effortlessness" which performant is trying to say. I never heard the word used, either.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Many thanks for all suggestions. I chose the "seamlessly" option over "performance" expressions as the rest of the text thrashes the "high performance" "efficiency" stuff to death and I felt it was good to introduce some variation on the theme. Glad the adverbial use of the word 'performant' seemed odd to most of you too. It certainly had me puzzled.