KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

übersichtlichere Darstellung

English translation: more clearly laid out display


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:übersichtlichere Darstellung
English translation:more clearly laid out display
Entered by: macrettoc

10:10 Feb 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: übersichtlichere Darstellung
KONTEXT: ,,Die Kostendarstellung nach Wertkategorien fasst mehrere Kostenarten zu so genannten Wertkategorien zusammen und ist die in der Regel für Instandhaltungszwecke übersichtlichere Darstellung. Sie zeigt Ihnen eine Gegenüberstellung von Schätzkosten, Plankosten und Ist-Kosten."

The context relates to two different types of display, the latter of which is mentioned here (the other display only shows Plan- und Ist-Kosten (not Schätzkosten)). I'm trying to find a better translation of ,,übersichtlichere'' than "clearer" or "more detailed". Any better suggestions?
macrettoc
more clearly laid out
Explanation:
The latter display is more clearly laid out
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Colin and Sarah, for your suggestions. I've chosen this one as it suits my text better. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1more transparent depiction/presentationSarah123
3more clearly laid outColin Rowe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more transparent depiction/presentation


Explanation:
more transparent - facilitates better comparison between estimated and actual costs...

Sarah123
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more clearly laid out


Explanation:
The latter display is more clearly laid out

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Colin and Sarah, for your suggestions. I've chosen this one as it suits my text better. :-)