KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Im weiteren Verlauf der Ausführungen

English translation: in the following paragraphs / sections / chapters


09:57 Feb 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Im weiteren Verlauf der Ausführungen
Im weiteren Verlauf der Ausführungen werde ich Ihnen anhand zahlreicher Beispiele zeigen, wie Sie diesen Grundsatz umsetzen können.

This sentence is given in the context of a section entitled "Was Sie tun sollten, bevor Sie Ihre Geschäftsprozesse im System abbilden", followed by a number of instructionsl. Can I translate "Im weiteren Verlauf der Ausführungen" as "In the information provided here"?
macrettoc
English translation:in the following paragraphs / sections / chapters
Explanation:
depending on the wider context
Selected response from:

Stefan Boxhorn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, guys. I've chosen Stefan's suggestion, as it fits my text well. Danke trotzdem, Ingeborg.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in the following paragraphs / sections / chapters
Stefan Boxhorn
3in the following (deliberations)
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the following paragraphs / sections / chapters


Explanation:
depending on the wider context

Stefan Boxhorn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, guys. I've chosen Stefan's suggestion, as it fits my text well. Danke trotzdem, Ingeborg.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the following (deliberations)


Explanation:
if you want to make it short; it implies that further instructions are coming

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14