KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

verdrängen

English translation: expel


13:09 Feb 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / cache storage
German term or phrase: verdrängen
This is all about big networks and storage systems using jukeboxes:

Bei der Archivierung sowie dem Zugriff auf diese Medien wird der Cache als Zwischenspeicher verwendet. Die Objekte erhalten nach erfolgreichen Schreib- oder Leseoperationen vom Medium im Cache den Status „RDY“ und können damit dann aus dem Cache verdrängt werden.

Anyone know a good English term for verdrängen?

Thank you!
TransWolf
English translation:expel
Explanation:
or displace (Langenscheidt)
Selected response from:

Robert Sleigh
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2expel
Robert Sleigh
4displaceOrla Shanaghy
4swap
jccantrell
3commentKen Cox
3purge
SusieZ
3forced out of
TransAction


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expel


Explanation:
or displace (Langenscheidt)

Example sentence(s):
  • The process in which the registered data is expelled from the cache 22 to create a space for the new data

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6173361.html
Robert Sleigh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: blessed are the expelers
0 min

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
43 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forced out of


Explanation:
numerous references e.g. from Oracle


    Reference: http://www.oracle.com/technology/documentation/berkeley-db/d...
TransAction
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purge


Explanation:
The purge function is a handy way to clear a page's server cache. This forces the wiki software to rebuild the page completely.

Some pages use transclusion to incorporate subpages or templates. If you can't see the transcluded pages properly, purging might help.

You may want to try first to refresh the page using your web browser.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Purge

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displace


Explanation:
The translation of this term was the subject of much debate at one stage in my department in SAP. We eventually settled on "displace".

Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: I almost like this, but not quite, if only because in conventional understanding something that is displaced goes somewhere else, but anyhing that leaves the cache is gone forever.
38 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
The choice of words here depends in part on exactly how the objects come to leave the cache -- in particular whether they are 'actively' removed by an exteral agent (e.g. purged) or 'passively' removed (e.g. by being overwritten by new objects).
If you don't have this information (and by all indications you don't), it might be better to reword this to avoid using a verb that specifies a particular method -- e.g 'objects with this status are no longer required to be held in cache'.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swap


Explanation:
In cache memory, you only get rid of something IF you have something else to put in its place. Otherwise, you are just wasting time, which you do not want to do in a computing environment.

Standard expression is to swap things out of cache. I realize it does not capture the German sense of forcing, but this is the term I have heard in >20 years in software.


    Reference: http://www.linux.org/docs/ldp/howto/Unix-and-Internet-Fundam...
    Reference: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel3/4973/13677/00628915.pdf?arnu...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75