KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

völlig überfordert

English translation: overly (or) unnecessarily complex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:völlig überfordert
English translation:overly (or) unnecessarily complex
Entered by: macrettoc

09:45 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: völlig überfordert
KONTEXT: ,,Die in Abbildung 2 gezeigte Struktur mit allen Daten einer Meldung schlägt sich im Layout der ausgelieferten Meldungsart nieder (siehe Abbildung 5). Diese Meldungsart besteht aus acht Registerkarten, wobei einzelne Registerkarten noch Unterregisterkarten besitzen. Auf jeder Registerkarte finden Sie Feldgruppen. Mit einem solchen Bildschirmlayout ist jedoch z. B. ein Produktionsmitarbeiter, der lediglich einen Schaden melden möchte, völlig überfordert.''

Basically, the text is saying that a production employee doesn't need all the tabs and subtabs on this particular screen because s/he only wants to report damage. Could I use "too detailed" as the translation for "völlig überfordert"? E.g. this type of screen layout would be too detailed, for a production employee, for example,...?
macrettoc
overly (or) unnecessarily complex
Explanation:
This alternative does not put into question the employee's ability to carry out a complex task; it almost places him/her above it.

"The screen setup is overly/unnecessarily complex for a production worker simply needing to report damage."

Another option could even be "too time consuming" -- placing the focus on the value of the employee's time.

Selected response from:

LP Schumacher
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who contributed. I've decided to go with this suggestion because it avoids the use of "overwhelming", which I am not keen on using, and still conveys the meaning of the German. Danke. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4overwhelm
SpreeSarah
4 +1too much clutterearthreptile
5to be out of one's depth
Andre Conradie
4overly (or) unnecessarily complex
LP Schumacher
3 +1complicated and confusing
Hilary Davies Shelby
4there is far too much for him to assimilatexxxCMJ_Trans
3receives incomprehensible information
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
receives incomprehensible information


Explanation:
Not a direct translation. A workaround base on the context.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is far too much for him to assimilate


Explanation:
it is overkill in such cases

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
too much clutter


Explanation:
Rewording the sentence should work here: "That (sort of) screen layout would contain too much clutter for, e.g. a production employee who only wants to..."

earthreptile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: or cluttered. This is what we used in the IT company I worked at...
56 mins
  -> Thanks. We use it a lot at work (an IT company) when talking about screen real estate.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complicated and confusing


Explanation:
I'd rephrase it to say something like:
"This type of screen layout is much too complicated and confusing for a production employee who..."

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LP Schumacher: Yes for "complicated" -- also works well together with my answer
2 days5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
overwhelm


Explanation:
This might work...
Var. 1 This would completely overwhelm a production employee.
Var. 2. This type of screen layout would be too detailed and overwhelming for a production employee.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-21 12:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accidentally forgot to add completely - I had wanted to include that in my answer but submitted too quickly.

SpreeSarah
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help. Just a general question: I'm a tiny bit reluctant to use "overwhelming" here (hence the reason why I queried the sentence :-))because in English, this can sound like someone (in this case, the production employee) is overpowered or overcome (by the detail on the screen). It could also slightly imply that the employee is not capable of using the screen (which of course, he or she may be able to do, but does not have to do in this case because all that is required is to enter data about damage, not about anything else. Do you see what I mean?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: this works just fine
21 mins

agree  Paula Trucks-Pape: I might revise to "completely overwhelmed".
25 mins
  -> accidentally forgot to add completely - I had wanted to include that in my answer but submitted too quickly.

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Paula: fits better into the context
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be out of one's depth


Explanation:
PONS Wörterbuch für Experten.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overly (or) unnecessarily complex


Explanation:
This alternative does not put into question the employee's ability to carry out a complex task; it almost places him/her above it.

"The screen setup is overly/unnecessarily complex for a production worker simply needing to report damage."

Another option could even be "too time consuming" -- placing the focus on the value of the employee's time.



LP Schumacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who contributed. I've decided to go with this suggestion because it avoids the use of "overwhelming", which I am not keen on using, and still conveys the meaning of the German. Danke. :-)