KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Buttonleiste

English translation: button row


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buttonleiste
English translation:button row
Entered by: William Kratzer Jr.

17:04 Mar 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Buttonleiste
Über die Buttonleiste am unteren Rand können Sie auf zusätzliche Informationen zugreifen.


Figure shows a set of 5 buttons shown: Set information, Gearbox information, References.
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
(5-) button row
Explanation:
I think in this case we are obviously not talking about a typical design.

Example:

"Button row
The three button row is used to control the available actions, as follows"

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:E1KEMlGV24cJ:ibistec.com...

"Help messages for each field will also be found at the bottom of your screen just above the button row"

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:ZuV1q84sD_4J:www.michiga...

Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6toolbar
Manuela Junghans
4 +1button bar
philippid
3 +1(5-) button row
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
button bar


Explanation:
task bar with buttons

philippid
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brainstorm: toolbars just as task bars can be moved around, also to the bottom of a page, cf. http://www.katoemba.net/makesnosenseatall/2008/01/13/safari-... or http://my.safaribooksonline.com/9780596518554/creating_a_but...
361 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
toolbar


Explanation:
I think that´s what it is usually called

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
16 mins
  -> thanks kriddl

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
54 mins
  -> Danke Siegfried

agree  mbrodie
1 hr
  -> thanks mbrodie

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
4 hrs
  -> Danke Vanessa

agree  Julia Lipeles
6 hrs
  -> Danke Julia

agree  milinad
11 hrs
  -> thanks milinad

neutral  John Jory: Warum wird dann nicht der übliche Begriff 'Symbolleiste' bzw. 'Werkzeugleiste' verwendet? Ich glaube, dass hier mit Absicht 'Buttonleiste' gewählt wurde.
1 day2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(5-) button row


Explanation:
I think in this case we are obviously not talking about a typical design.

Example:

"Button row
The three button row is used to control the available actions, as follows"

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:E1KEMlGV24cJ:ibistec.com...

"Help messages for each field will also be found at the bottom of your screen just above the button row"

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:ZuV1q84sD_4J:www.michiga...



Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Yes, acc. to the context given, the buttons are at the bottom of the screen, whilst toolbars are usually at the top
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, John!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Steven Sidore, Vanessa Schlueter