KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Nachfolgebefehl

English translation: is not linked to a subsequent command


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachfolgebefehl
English translation:is not linked to a subsequent command
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

18:32 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Nachfolgebefehl
context: software for measuring and control devices

"Im ersten Befehlsblock ab dem Befehl 1 wird der Befehl 10 gestartet. Er wird nur einmal gestartet und wird nun parallel zu dem Befehl 1 ausgeführt. Da der Befehl 1 keinen Nachfolge-Befehl besitzt, ist der erste Befehlsblock nun schon zu Ende. Der nächste Befehlsblock beginnt ab dem Befehl 10 und wird nie beendet. Hier wird zuerst der Wert des Meß-Taster 1 eingelesen und in der Variablen 1 abgelegt. Dan wird die Variable 2 mit dem Wert der Variablen 1 geladen und den zum Meßstart erforderlichen Hub addiert. Als Minimal hub wird statt einer Zahl die Konstante K2 benutzt."

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
is not linked to a subsequent command
Explanation:
"follow-up" command could be misleading, in that it could be understood as a command "to follow-up" on something. The above is longer but clear.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5is not linked to a subsequent command
Alexander Schleber
5successor commandmbrunet
4The first command-block ends with command 1 since this is the last command in the block.
w.wagner
4I'd reword it:
Edward L. Crosby III
3 +1follow-up commandKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow-up command


Explanation:
is what springs to my mind here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 20:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, how about follow-on command?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is not linked to a subsequent command


Explanation:
"follow-up" command could be misleading, in that it could be understood as a command "to follow-up" on something. The above is longer but clear.


    programming experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
successor command


Explanation:
i.e. the command following the command mentioned.

mbrunet

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd reword it:


Explanation:
Because no command follows Command 1...

Edward L. Crosby III
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The first command-block ends with command 1 since this is the last command in the block.


Explanation:
keinen Nachfolgebefehl..... generally "successor...", "follow-up...", etc., however, here it indicates the last command.

w.wagner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20