KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

. Serverabgleich

English translation: Server synchronization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Serverabgleich
English translation:Server synchronization
Entered by: Mary McCusker

10:33 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: . Serverabgleich
Nur so kann ein Serverabgleich durchgeführt werden
Mary McCusker
server synchronisation
Explanation:
or server synchronization
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks. This is the best solution in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4server synchronisation
Klaus Herrmann
2server reconciliation
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
server synchronisation


Explanation:
or server synchronization


    Reference: http://www.rits.ie/products/s2s.htm
    Reference: http://www.isit.com/Feature.cfm?articleid=4510&tech=WIRE
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Many thanks. This is the best solution in the context.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
server reconciliation


Explanation:
Or ..

This is the only way the server can be reconciled.

But this is just one option, could you give us a little bit more context?

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33