KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

im EDI-Format

English translation: EDI files


05:42 Apr 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Geschäftsbrief
German term or phrase: im EDI-Format
Im Anhang befinden sich folgende Dateien im EDI-Format.

Kann ich das so übersetzen:

Please find attached the following files in EDI format: ...
N. Krechting
English translation:EDI files
Explanation:
Your suggestion is OK, but neater would be "Please find attached the following EDI files" ("EDI files" - approx. 26,000 Google hits, vs. 7 for "files in EDI format")
Selected response from:

James Bradley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1EDI filesJames Bradley
4in EDI format
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in EDI format


Explanation:
EDI, Electronic Data Interchange

Das EDI-Format wird seit den 80er Jahren für den elektronischen Austausch von Geschäftsdaten wie Angebote, Aufträge, Bestellungen und Rechnungen verwendet. Für die einzelnen Einsatzgebiete wurden spezielle Datenelemente und Strukturen (Nachrichten) entworfen. EDI bedarf spezieller Software und Übertragungswege, die in der Regel mit hohen Investitionen verbunden sind. Es existieren Übersetzungsfunktionen von EDI zu XML (WebEDI). Von EDI existieren verschiedene Ausprägungen wie EDI/FACT oder ANSI-X12.

Quelle:
http://www.galileocomputing.de/glossar/gp/anzeige-8782/First...

Erläuterung auf Englisch:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EDIFACT

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dateien im EDI-Format
EDI files


Explanation:
Your suggestion is OK, but neater would be "Please find attached the following EDI files" ("EDI files" - approx. 26,000 Google hits, vs. 7 for "files in EDI format")

James Bradley
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun: Could depend on the context, but I agree to your suggestion.
8 days