KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Stützpunkte / Steuerpunkte

English translation: control points / control handles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stützpunkte / Steuerpunkte
English translation:control points / control handles
Entered by: Gillian Searl

11:24 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Stützpunkte / Steuerpunkte
Klicken Sie einmal auf den Punkt, den Sie bearbeiten wollen. Er ist jetzt ausgefüllt dargestellt und Sie sehen seine beiden Stützlinien mit Steuerpunkten an den Enden. Bei Eckpunkten, die einen rechten Winkel definieren, liegen die Steuerpunkte direkt auf dem Stützpunkt.

More computer speak!
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
control points, handle points
Explanation:
Assuming the control points are used to define/modify the shape of a curve or path, they are called control points. Steuerpunkte are control handles or handle points with control handles being the more common term.

exp, plus references below
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Hi Klaus,
You found a eb site that was exactly what I'd been looking for. Thank you so much - you really helped me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1control points, handle points
Klaus Herrmann
5terminal point = Stützpunktgangels
3pivot points / navigation points
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pivot points / navigation points


Explanation:
...but this is a first rough guess -> experts/users to confirm or reject

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 179

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terminal point = Stützpunkt


Explanation:
acc. to Ferretti: Dictionary of Computing. Reference next to Stützpunkt = Anschlußstift. Reference next to terminal point = connecting point, terminal pin. No listing for Steuerpunkt.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control points, handle points


Explanation:
Assuming the control points are used to define/modify the shape of a curve or path, they are called control points. Steuerpunkte are control handles or handle points with control handles being the more common term.

exp, plus references below


    Reference: http://www.webreference.com/graphics/column45/
    Reference: http://www.macdesignonline.com/issues/marapril_02/dreamweave...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Hi Klaus,
You found a eb site that was exactly what I'd been looking for. Thank you so much - you really helped me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
30 mins