KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Formateingabe

English translation: without having to change the format


08:36 Aug 27, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Formateingabe
(Document concerning a software program for travel agencies)

Jedes Reisebüro kann diese Ver-sion ohne Mehrkosten sofort einsetzen. Sie bietet eine graphische Oberfläche als Verkaufswerkzeug für die Agenten, der ohne Formateingaben durch den Reservierungsprozess geführt wird
Rachel
English translation:without having to change the format
Explanation:
or: without having to make any alterations to the format
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3format inputLouise Mawbey
5 +1Attention Mistake!Vauwe
4without having to change the format
Armorel Young


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
format input


Explanation:
or simply - witout having to enter a format

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 08:47:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: without entering a format

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Sellers
5 hrs

agree  Karlo Heppner: without having to enter a format
13 hrs

agree  TREX2
14 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without having to change the format


Explanation:
or: without having to make any alterations to the format

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karlo Heppner: Weicht etwas vom deutschen Original ab.
13 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Attention Mistake!


Explanation:
There seems to be a grammatical mistake:
... für die Agenten, der ohne ...
do you mean:
... für die Agenten, die ohne ... ?

Vauwe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Ist zwar richtig die Anmerkung, aber in den Fragen sind oft so viele Fehler, dass sich eine Korrektur gar nicht lohnt.
13 hrs