KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Flugangebot

English translation: range of flights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flugangebot
English translation:range of flights
Entered by: Cassandra Greer

09:34 Aug 27, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Flugangebot
Über dieses Intranet bietet McFlight allen Non-IATA-Agenturen fünf umfangreiche Funktionspakete zur Verbesserung ihres Flugangebots
Rachel
range of (flight)
Explanation:
.... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 09:56:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops
range (of flights)
Selected response from:

Cassandra Greer
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4flight offersWolfgang Tiefert
4 +2range of (flight)
Cassandra Greer
4 +1to improve the range of flights on offer.Karin Walker
4supply of flights
Karlo Heppner
4"...to expand the number of flights they can offer
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
range of (flight)


Explanation:
.... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 09:56:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops
range (of flights)

Cassandra Greer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jerrie: flights they are offering (on offer)..as in range
2 hrs
  -> thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to improve the range of flights on offer.


Explanation:
or something like that. Typical German construction. Seeing as this appears to refer to a program of some sort, maybe also to facilitate the way they sell the flights to the customers, extra options or search functions etc. As you
don't say exactly what the problem is with this word, I can't offer much more...

HTH

Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: nice
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flight offers


Explanation:
Flugangebot - flight offers


    Reference: http://www.lastfrontiers.com/flights/special.htm
    Reference: http://www.trade-group.com/lufthansa/english/inter-e.htm
Wolfgang Tiefert
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Louise Mawbey: This would mean that the flights were on offer, i.e. were cheaper for a short time. I think the question means the range of flights available
3 mins

agree  Armorel Young: I think Karin is right that it is not necessarily the "range" of flights that is being improved - in the absence of more detailed information, "flight offers" is suitably vague.
15 mins

agree  Melanie Sellers: you are absolutely right it is offer!
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
5 hrs

agree  labusga
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...to expand the number of flights they can offer


Explanation:
or "to expand the range of..."

Edward L. Crosby III
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply of flights


Explanation:
archives.californiaaviation.org/airport/msg15161.html

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman