KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

das so genannte Testsystem

English translation: N/A


13:38 Feb 7, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: das so genannte Testsystem
XXX betreibt neben dem Produktivsystem einen aktuellen Spiegel des Produktivsystems, *das so genannte Testsystem* auf dem die Meldungen von XXX nachvollzogen und behoben werden.

I have the feeling something is missing from the second part of this sentence - or have I misunderstood it?
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:N/A
Explanation:
Hi Kathryn,
I think the only thing missing is a comma after "das so genannte Testsystem".
Regards
Herbert
Selected response from:

Herbert Eppel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ah, yes, it was the missing comma that threw me. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6what they refer to as the
David Williams
4 +2N/A
Herbert Eppel
4the so called test system
milinad


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
N/A


Explanation:
Hi Kathryn,
I think the only thing missing is a comma after "das so genannte Testsystem".
Regards
Herbert

Herbert Eppel
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ah, yes, it was the missing comma that threw me. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
3 hrs

agree  CArcher
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
what they refer to as the


Explanation:
I wouldn't say it's the so-called "test system" here, just that it is referred to as that. You could even simply say:

..., the "test system", ...

as the quotation marks basically do the same job as "das so genannte".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-07 13:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For some weekend amusement on this topic, see also: http://www.unnecessaryquotes.com/

David Williams
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: exactly\\ ours is not to reason why...
1 min
  -> Many thanks! I'm puzzled as to why the asker didn't agree with you all, but filtering can be a valid option too, in some cases.

agree  Brightswan: ich auch!
4 mins
  -> Many thanks! I'm puzzled as to why the asker didn't agree with you all...

agree  Inge Meinzer
12 mins
  -> Many thanks! I'm puzzled as to why the asker didn't agree with you all...

agree  EdithK
24 mins
  -> Many thanks! I'm puzzled as to why the asker didn't agree with you all...

agree  Ivan Nieves
32 mins
  -> Many thanks! I'm puzzled as to why the asker didn't agree with you all...

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks! I'm puzzled as to why the asker didn't agree with you all...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the so called test system


Explanation:
the obvious is the best choice

milinad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: not really -- see David's explanation
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK