KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Mehr- oder Minderabnahmen

English translation: increase(s) or decrease(s) in service (level) required


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehr- oder Minderabnahmen
English translation:increase(s) or decrease(s) in service (level) required
Entered by: Jeana Clark

12:46 Feb 12, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology) / Framework Agreement for Data Center Outsourcing
German term or phrase: Mehr- oder Minderabnahmen
Listed unter the SOW (statement of work) section:

4.1 Ein SOW sollte - soweit anwendbar - folgende Elemente enthalten:
•die Beschreibung des Arbeitsumfangs und Arbeitsinhalts
•den angestrebten geschäftlichen Nutzen (Ziele)
•die vereinbarten Arbeitsergebnisse (Pflichtenhefte, Spezifikationen etc.)
•die Beschreibung der Randbedingungen (Standards, Richtlinien)
•den Preis, die Abrechnungsobjekte sowie den Zahlungsplan
•****Regelungen über Mehr- oder Minderabnahmen***

I would appreciate it if someone could point me in the right direction on this. thanks.
Jeana Clark
United States
increase(s) or decrease(s) in service (level) required
Explanation:
Effectively, they want rules to cover what happens to the contract if the amount of work to be done is actually more or less than agreed.
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks- very helpful indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1increase(s) or decrease(s) in service (level) required
Mary Worby
2positive or negative demand
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
positive or negative demand


Explanation:
...may work here.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increase(s) or decrease(s) in service (level) required


Explanation:
Effectively, they want rules to cover what happens to the contract if the amount of work to be done is actually more or less than agreed.

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks- very helpful indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
25 mins