KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

sehr stark praxisbezogen am Endgerät ausgerichtet

English translation: very much hands-on with a focus/focusing on the (terminal) device/equipment


11:50 Feb 20, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: sehr stark praxisbezogen am Endgerät ausgerichtet
"Dieses Trainingkonzept wird auf die Bedürfnisse der jeweiligen Zielgruppen zugeschnitten und sehr stark praxisbezogen am Endgerät ausgerichtet sein."

I'm just wondering if I can translate "sehr stark praxisbezogen" in the above context as "... and very heavily/strongly oriented towards the end device in terms of practical application." It's the "in terms of practical application" that I'm wondering about. Any suggestions greatly welcomed. :-)
macrettoc
English translation:very much hands-on with a focus/focusing on the (terminal) device/equipment
Explanation:
... will be very much hands-on with a (strong/major) focus on the (terminal) device/equipment (actually used by the people to be trained).

I am just wondering what type of "Endgerät" is meant here - could this be just a personal computer? In that case, "End-" might even be redundant.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Really appreciate both answers and agreements from contributors. I chose a variation of this answer in the end, as it suited the text slightly better. Danke schoen. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2very much hands-on with a focus/focusing on the (terminal) device/equipment
Steffen Walter
4geared towards/based on real-life/practical application...laurules


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geared towards/based on real-life/practical application...


Explanation:
I always think avoid "in terms of" whenever possible ;-)

laurules
Germany
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
very much hands-on with a focus/focusing on the (terminal) device/equipment


Explanation:
... will be very much hands-on with a (strong/major) focus on the (terminal) device/equipment (actually used by the people to be trained).

I am just wondering what type of "Endgerät" is meant here - could this be just a personal computer? In that case, "End-" might even be redundant.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Really appreciate both answers and agreements from contributors. I chose a variation of this answer in the end, as it suited the text slightly better. Danke schoen. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'Endgerät' is usually telecom jargon for a handset such as a mobile phone or 'normal' phone, but it also includes fax machines, answering machines, etc. -- anything at the 'end of the line'. \\Comment aimed at the asker :-)
42 mins
  -> Sure but we cannot (yet) tell what the specific Endgerät is in this case.

agree  Yasdnil1: like this "hands-on". And I would just say "equipment" unless the context makes it clear what it is.
1 hr