KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Stiegzone

English translation: riser zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steigzone
English translation:riser zone
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:43 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Stiegzone
Poor handwriting - could be Steigzone.

Data cabling diagram (just a labelled box).
Anonymous
riser zone
Explanation:
Based on the assumption it should be Steigzone.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2riser zone
Kim Metzger
3parameter rise/increase areaAnca Nitu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
riser zone


Explanation:
Based on the assumption it should be Steigzone.


    Reference: http://www.hubersuhner.de/m-com/m-pcw/m-pcw-tot/p-fo-sys-e20...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Steigkabel - riser cable.
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parameter rise/increase area


Explanation:
based on the fact that it's a diagram

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4