KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

zeitlich und inhaltlich lückenlos

English translation: contiguous in terms of time and content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zeitlich und inhaltlich lückenlos
English translation:contiguous in terms of time and content
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

06:16 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / relational databases
German term or phrase: zeitlich und inhaltlich lückenlos
Would 'complete' suffice in this context?Im Regelfall sollte pro Tag eine Importdatei erzeugt werden, wobei eine Verzögerung von maximal wenigen Tagen nicht kritisch ist, wenn die Grundanforderungen ansonsten erfüllt werden:

- zeitlich und inhaltlich lückenloses Datenmaterial (ohne Dubletten)
Natalie Wilcock
data is contiguous in terms of time and content
Explanation:
Just another shot at it.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Excellent. Just the word I was groping around for (contiguous). Thanks Mary. Regards, Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with no gaps with respect to time or content
William Stein
4 +1with complete data covering the entire period
Alexander Schleber
2 +1data is contiguous in terms of time and content
Mary Worby
4 -1time and contentwise unbroken
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
time and contentwise unbroken


Explanation:
time and contentwise unbroken series of data (with no ducplicates)


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TonyTK: Sorry, that's not English.
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with no gaps with respect to time or content


Explanation:
An alternative formulation

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Or just 'gaps in time or content' ...
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with complete data covering the entire period


Explanation:
Long but not to be misunderstood.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data is contiguous in terms of time and content


Explanation:
Just another shot at it.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Excellent. Just the word I was groping around for (contiguous). Thanks Mary. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farolingo: best one
51 mins