ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Arbeitsspeicher

English translation: main memory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsspeicher
English translation:main memory
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:22 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Arbeitsspeicher
I don't know what to do with Arbeitsspeicher when I've also got internal and external memory. Would main memory work here?

Modem: 9,6 - 57,6 kbps, RS232A, RJ45, 8-p
PC - Konfiguration: RS232B, RJ10, 4-p
LonWorks®: FTT-10, Schraubklem.
Ethernet: TCP/IP, 10Base-T, RJ45
Speicher:
Arbeitsspeicher:
Interner Speicher: 8 MB
Externer Speicher: erweiterbar durch MMC (MultiMedia Card)
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Main memory indeed
Explanation:
Interner Speicher, RAM und Arbeitsspeicher sind Synonyme. Externer Speicher (hier eine MMC-Karte) kann nicht als (fysischer)RAM/Arbeitsspeicher eingesetzt werden, sondern nur für das Ablegen von Daten, wie bei einer Festplatte. Virtueller Arbeitsspeicher (Wechseldateien/Page files) bleibt virtuell und wäre irreführend in einer Anzeige. Ausserdem wird der RAM-Inhalt gelöscht, sobald man das Gerät ausschaltet. Die Daten auf der MMC-Karte bleiben jedoch erhalten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 20:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wechseldateien sollte Auslagerungsdateien heißen...
Selected response from:

Ralph Jung
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you Ralph and everyone else. This seems like the safest bet in the circumstances.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5RAM
Roddy Tannahill
4 +2Main memory indeed
Ralph Jung
3 +1RAM
Nicole Tata
3Definitionen...Doris Marka
4 -1Cache memoryNaresh Advani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
RAM


Explanation:
Both are types of RAM.

HTH

R

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: you're too fast for me, mouse boy! :-)
2 mins

agree  Doris Marka: sowohl ein interner als auch externer Speicher kann als Arbeitsspeicher genutzt werden (auch die HD auf dem PC wird z.B. als Arbeitsspeicher genutzt)
6 mins

agree  EdithK
37 mins

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: If it wasn't for the external memory. Typically MMC cards can be hot-swapped - hence it can't be RAM.
1 hr

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: very likely the internal memory constitutes all off the addressable memory on the inside (PROM, DRAM, RAM, SRAM) while the Arbeitsspeicher specifically points out the amount of RAM.
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RAM


Explanation:
random access memory - that's it, isn't it?

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Absolutely. ITo describe the tech. characteristics in manuals or on the box, "RAM" is used. Not "cache" or anything else.
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cache memory


Explanation:
In describing PC hardware configurations, the term "cache" is called "Arbeitsspeicher" in german, since it offers no other alternative. Cache memory is used by the processor as a buffer memory, in addition to the main memory.

Naresh Advani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Sorry, but that's simply incorrect. Cache is Cache in German and it goes between main memory and CPU.
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Main memory indeed


Explanation:
Interner Speicher, RAM und Arbeitsspeicher sind Synonyme. Externer Speicher (hier eine MMC-Karte) kann nicht als (fysischer)RAM/Arbeitsspeicher eingesetzt werden, sondern nur für das Ablegen von Daten, wie bei einer Festplatte. Virtueller Arbeitsspeicher (Wechseldateien/Page files) bleibt virtuell und wäre irreführend in einer Anzeige. Ausserdem wird der RAM-Inhalt gelöscht, sobald man das Gerät ausschaltet. Die Daten auf der MMC-Karte bleiben jedoch erhalten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 20:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wechseldateien sollte Auslagerungsdateien heißen...

Ralph Jung
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Ralph and everyone else. This seems like the safest bet in the circumstances.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Best term IMO as it refers to internal and external memory.
40 mins

agree  Doris Marka: ja, siehe auch nachstehende Definitionen, die ich noch im Web gefunden habe...
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Definitionen...


Explanation:
Cache: Hintergrundspeicher bzw. Puffer, den der Hauptspeicher für eine bestimmte Zeit verwendet und die öfters benötigten Daten griffbereit hält. (ist somit auch Teil des Arbeitsspeichers...)

RAM: Abk. für Random Access Memory. Arbeitsspeicher des Computers. Die dort vorhandenen Daten gehen beim Ausschalten des Gerätes verloren.

Arbeitsspeicher: Auch als Haupt- oder Zentralspeicher bezeichneter Datenspeicher des Computers.

"....the term memory is usually used as a shorthand for physical memory, which refers to the actual chips capable of holding data. Some computers also use virtual memory, which expands physical memory onto a hard disk.
Every computer comes with a certain amount of physical memory, usually referred to as main memory or RAM.
RAM (random-access memory): This is the same as main memory. When used by itself, the term RAM refers to read and write memory; that is, you can both write data into RAM and read data from RAM. This is in contrast to ROM, Which permits you only to read data. Most RAM is volatile, which means that it requires a steady flow of electricity to maintain its contents. As soon as the power is turned off, whatever data was in RAM is lost.

Demnach kann man sowohl RAM als auch main memory verwenden. Jedoch die MMC Karte kann, wie Klaus Hermann schon gesagt hat glaube ich, eigentlich nicht zum Arbeitsspeicher zählen...


    Reference: http://www.raumausstattung.de/Glossar_vorauswahl.html
    Reference: http://nw.uwplatt.edu/is/oit/network/reference/terms/m.html
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman