KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

musterabhängige Tabelle

English translation: template-based tables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:musterabhängige Tabelle
English translation:template-based tables
Entered by: Dawn Montague

22:38 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: musterabhängige Tabelle
In a paragraph describing the export of tables from one database to another.

Das Programm fokussiert sich auf produktorientierte Tabellen, kann aber auch fuer sonstige, musterabhaengige Tabellen (Tabellen ohne direkte Zuordnung zu Produkten) verwendet werden.
Dawn Montague
template-based
Explanation:
Tables based on templates is another possibility, methinks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:52:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FrontPage Templates
- Tables and Forms -
Love \'em or Hate \'em -
you NEED them!...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1model
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 +1template-based
Kim Metzger
4Prototype
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
model


Explanation:
These are sort of all-purpose, adaptable. You've probably got a model invoice form, for instance.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yep, sure nuf
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prototype


Explanation:
Prototype might work in this instance also.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
template-based


Explanation:
Tables based on templates is another possibility, methinks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:52:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FrontPage Templates
- Tables and Forms -
Love \'em or Hate \'em -
you NEED them!...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: I like this even better than my suggestion!l
7 mins