KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Zwangsläufigkeit

English translation: mandatory nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwangsläufigkeit
English translation:mandatory nature
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:00 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Zwangsläufigkeit
I know what it means - something along the lines of mandatory operation, but I can't find the proper IT terminology.

Künftig muss hierfür eine elektronische Information geschaffen werden, in der zum einen die zentralen Vereinbarungen sichtbar sind und zum anderen eine Zwangsläufigkeit zur Bearbeitung für die Märkten enthalten ist.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Mandatory nature
Explanation:
of the field - as your later question...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2inevitablility
Daniel Mencher
4 +2mandatory processing
Parrot
5Mandatory natureDavid Moore
3must
Robert Schlarb
3inevitability, compelling drive, coerciveness
1964
2compulsory fieldRowan Morrell
1compelled signaling ???
Gabi François


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inevitablility


Explanation:
zwangsläufig adj - inevitable

convert to noun: zwangsläufig => Zwangsläufigkeit

Zwangsläufigkeit n - inevitability

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: This is a good general translation, but the asker wants it for a specific IT/computer context, in which it may mean something different.
38 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: this looks like general blah blah rather than specialised IT text
2 hrs

agree  Michael Stolte: Zwnagläufigkeit in this context to me is not specifically IT, therefore it's just the plain ...
5 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: with Rowan: 'inevitability' does not fit in this context, with Kim: something like mandatory or compulsory is very likely. More context could help.
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inevitability, compelling drive, coerciveness


Explanation:
Zwangsläufigkeit=coerciveness, inevitability, compelling drive


1964
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: This is a good general translation, but the asker wants it for a specific IT/computer context, in which it may mean something different.
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compulsory field


Explanation:
Unfortunately, I can't be sure of this, as I haven't been able to find any resources that give anything other than a very general translation for "Zwangsläufigkeit". But it might fit your context. Hopefully someone who has a better knowledge of this area, and perhaps a good German-English IT dictionary or glossary, will be able to confirm or correct this. This probably hasn't helped a great deal, but nonetheless I hope it was of some assistance.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
compelled signaling ???


Explanation:
In meinen sämtlichen IT-Wörterbüchern habe ich nur einen Begriff gefunden, der im Deutschen eine gewisse Ähnlichkeit aufweist, nämlich *Zwangslaufverfahren* (Quellen: v. Renouard, Fachwörterbuch Elektronische Medien und Dienste, Springer Berlin, sowie Brinkmann/Blaha, Wörterbuch der Daten- und Kommunikationstechni, Brandstetter Wiesbaden), aber vielleicht bringt das ja jemand anderen auf die entscheidende Idee....

Viel Glück!

Gabi

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
must


Explanation:
In the future an electronic form of information (transfer) must be created which on the one hand makes the ssential terms of agreement (conventions) visible (transparent), and which at the same time must be processed for (by) the markets.
--
Granted, it's all very abstract, but I doubt you will be able to obtain one satisfactory term to correspond to "Zwangsläufigkeit".
As above, context would be the essential determinant here.

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mandatory processing


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, as I've just come from telecom/datacom and service level agreements myself...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 19 mins (2003-06-29 10:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to say, this is for the whole phrase \"Zwangsläufigkeit zur Bearbeitung\"

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk
4 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 day23 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mandatory nature


Explanation:
of the field - as your later question...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.