KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Störungsbearbeitung

English translation: troubleshooting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Störungsbearbeitung
English translation:troubleshooting
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:49 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Störungsbearbeitung
XXNet stellt jedoch sicher, dass die obige Lösung in der Standard Client- und Serverumgebung in Deutschland getestet und zur Verfügung gestellt wird. Dies erfolgt auf der Basis des jeweils aktuellen Releasestandes der XXNet Software.

Fragen der Kompatibilität dieser Konfiguration und der Störungsbearbeitung im First Level sind in diesem Falle Aufgaben des XXNet Supportpartners XXX.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
troubleshooting
Explanation:
or verbally: to fix the problem,
to fix the bug (if it one),
to handle it...etc.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 14:31:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4troubleshooting
Aniello Scognamiglio
4problem solution
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problem solution


Explanation:
first level problem solution

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
troubleshooting


Explanation:
or verbally: to fix the problem,
to fix the bug (if it one),
to handle it...etc.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 14:31:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxT_Herrmann: first level troubleshooting sounds about right
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Beth Kantus: sounds right -- Microsoft Computer Lexikon 2002: Problembehandlung = troubleshooting
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  John Jory
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mark Ward: first level troubleshooting is correct
15 hrs
  -> thanks