KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Flächeneinführung

English translation: across-the-board introduction


13:39 Nov 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Flächeneinführung
IT Context
"Flächeneinführung" is coming regularly in an IT Project. Does this mean "Surface Deployment". The glossary gives the word "Deployment" for "Einführung". Can a system be deployed at several places. I believe other logical term could be "implementation".
Do give your precious opinion.
Merlin
English translation:across-the-board introduction
Explanation:
without your exact context it's hard to say. it could be that the software (or hardware) are being introduced across the board, or nationwide, or company-wide.

One of these may fit, but as I said, it depends on exact context.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. It seems logical. As said it might have been a company-wide or even global implementation and not introduction. Basically IT-Firms also use the word "Deployment" instead of "Implementation".
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Global implementation
Textklick
3 +1across-the-board introduction
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flächeneinführung
across-the-board introduction


Explanation:
without your exact context it's hard to say. it could be that the software (or hardware) are being introduced across the board, or nationwide, or company-wide.

One of these may fit, but as I said, it depends on exact context.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. It seems logical. As said it might have been a company-wide or even global implementation and not introduction. Basically IT-Firms also use the word "Deployment" instead of "Implementation".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
18 mins

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flächeneinführung
Global implementation


Explanation:
(Without seeing the context) - Enterprise solution providers use this for solutions that can can be applied across sites i.e. which could be across the company, around the country or international. Certainly not surface.



Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Textklick