KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

nachgelagerte Systemen

English translation: Backend systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachgelagerte Systeme
English translation:Backend systems
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

06:05 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: nachgelagerte Systemen
IT Context
vor- und nachgelagerte Systemen.

Can these be Pre- and Subsequently stored systems.

Roger
Roger
backend systems
Explanation:
vs. frontend systems.

For example, SAP is backend system (payroll, accounting, HR, etc.), Siebel would be a frontend system (CRM=Customer Relationship Management).

Well, that's what I would guess from experience.
But only more context will tell...
No context, low confidence level, check it out!

Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, I guess it is helpful in the given context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3backend systems
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 -2upstream systemswrtransco
1 +1lower/higher level systems
tectranslate ITS GmbH


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lower/higher level systems


Explanation:
Just guessing without more context. What is the product about? Which systems are vor- und nachgelagert? What do they do?

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: maybe - more context would be helpful
22 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
upstream systems


Explanation:
for the "context" you are giving

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2003-11-03 08:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tobi and Marcus are absolutely right -- it should be downstream

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tobi: downstream - its just the opposite
45 mins

disagree  Marcus Malabad: agree with Tobi, these are downstream systems
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nachgelagerte Systeme
backend systems


Explanation:
vs. frontend systems.

For example, SAP is backend system (payroll, accounting, HR, etc.), Siebel would be a frontend system (CRM=Customer Relationship Management).

Well, that's what I would guess from experience.
But only more context will tell...
No context, low confidence level, check it out!



Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks, I guess it is helpful in the given context.