KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Musterunternehmen

English translation: model enterprise/company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Musterunternehmen
English translation:model enterprise/company
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

13:47 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Musterunternehmen
Verschaffen Sie sich in dieser Präsentation einen kurzen Überblick über Vorteile, die mention Ihrem Unternehmen bieten kann. Schlendern Sie durch die Räume unseres Musterunternehmens und informieren Sie sich über unsere exemplarischen abteilungsspezifischen Dienste

Thank you for your help!
JTLingos
model enterprise/company
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ryszard Matuszewski
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7model enterprise/companyRyszard Matuszewski
4 +1sample company
Elvira Stoianov
4dummy company (or organisation)
AngieD


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dummy company (or organisation)


Explanation:
example company (or organisation)

AngieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
model enterprise/company


Explanation:
.

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  szilard
1 min

agree  Hermann: showpiece perhaps
7 mins

agree  avantix
29 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
32 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: "model" is good!
56 mins

agree  bitblume
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sample company


Explanation:
I'd say

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtm76: I think so too.
5 mins

neutral  Hermann: sorry, Elvira, this is too literal.
15 mins