KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Virenerkenner

English translation: virus identification software


22:46 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Virenerkenner
Updates der Virenerkenner
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
English translation:virus identification software
Explanation:
ich denke, dass man dafür auch viele synonyme finden kann. an und für sich handelt es sich um ein antivirus-programm
z.b.

Protection packages -Virus prevention software, virus detection, virus identification software and anti-virus software products

http://144.214.176.78/ce/newsite/myprogs/my_cert/it/080/1308...
Selected response from:

Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5virus identification software
Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
5 +1Ich hab's, ich hab's.....
Gareth McMillan
5 +1Update the virus scanner?
Hilary Davies Shelby
4 +2virus identification tool
Kim Metzger
5 +1virus detector or detection tool
Mary McCusker
5virus signature files, virus definitionsManfred Mondt
5virus identification equipmentTanya Fox
1 -2Virus connoisseur
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
virus identification tool


Explanation:
Antivirus.vt.edu's Virus Identification Tool
"I have a virus, but I do not know which one!"
This page is designed to assist you in determining which virus your computer may be infected with, so that you may proceed to the removal instructions.
The most commonly seen viruses at Virginia Tech are included, and can be identified by the behavior they cause, error messages that occur, or by the e-mail or attachment through which they were transmitted.

http://www.antivirus.vt.edu/whatvirus.asp



    Reference: http://www.antivirus.vt.edu/whatvirus.asp
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: these belong to tools class, various tools, DTP, CAT, etc., and all are of software category. These days we find also hardware based virus detection facilities.
21 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
virus identification equipment


Explanation:
or "virus recognition equipment"

Good luck with your translation.

Tanya Fox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virus detector or detection tool


Explanation:
This is simply a personal preference. There is no additional context, so I'm not sure if the 'erkennung' is detection or identification of the virus or both.


Mary McCusker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: Both - and at the same time if you're lucky
26 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
virus identification software


Explanation:
ich denke, dass man dafür auch viele synonyme finden kann. an und für sich handelt es sich um ein antivirus-programm
z.b.

Protection packages -Virus prevention software, virus detection, virus identification software and anti-virus software products

http://144.214.176.78/ce/newsite/myprogs/my_cert/it/080/1308...

Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
2 hrs

agree  matias
3 hrs

agree  cologne
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "virus detection"!
1 day1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Virus connoisseur


Explanation:
Typo for Virenkenner. Why not?

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Textklick: Your typo. "Connoisseurs" don't need updates.
10 mins
  -> So they're cheaper.

neutral  Steffen Walter: Connoisseurs should have a timeless taste while (computer) viruses have an ever shorter life cycle :-)
9 hrs
  -> If you lot keep drawing attention to this answer, I'm going to have a pretty short life cycle!

disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: not really, this is about "Virus*er*kennung (virus detection)! // Addendum: ...wenn Du so willst, ja;-)
1 day55 mins
  -> Ach sooo? Meinst du, wie ein "Detektiv" oder so?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
virus signature files, virus definitions


Explanation:
Select a product below to secure the latest virus signature updates/downloads
Latest Virus Signature files. ... F-Prot Antivirus latest product versions and
virus signature files.
For your Rice-licensed anti-virus software to work correctly, you
need current copies of the virus signature files.
The word "updates" here is the clue. See examples below:
Updating NAV with the latest virus signature file. Browse ... YES. You have
now updated your virus definitions to the latest signature file.
There are two components to the McAfee anti-virus application, the program and
the virus signature files. ... Downloading an up to date virus signature file.



    Reference: http://www.google.com
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich hab's, ich hab's.....


Explanation:
Virus recognition programme
Virus recognition tool

Just found an old girlfriend's old German-English school book and inside it states "erkennen-recognise". Eurika! I thought.

This is a great book. It gives only "one word" meanings so there's no need for complicated thought processes or mucking around with google at all. So simple.

It also just dawned on me- this word "Dico" which keeps cropping up- might mean "Dictionary" (that's like a big version of the book I found). That solves a problem for me because I always thought it meant "Dickhead" and was a bit reluctant to use it because of it's implied sexual connotations.

My word- I've learned so much on this Kudos thing.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: I believe Dico may be of "outre-Rhin" origin: http://www.olecorre.com/ HTH
1 hr
  -> Right, is that French? Maybe it's dicheads then- i.e. people who translate solely from dicktionaries?

agree  Richard Benham: That's "eureka" Gareth. BTW, exactly which virus do you have? Oh, and find that ex-girlfriend and give her ex-dictionary back.
8 hrs
  -> Do you mean me, or my computer? I'm not giving it back- it fit's my pocket nicely- problem was I didn't fit hers.

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Update the virus scanner?


Explanation:
Its what we used to use at the hosting company i worked for. Plus, "scanning" for viruses is what it does....

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Updates of ...?
3 hrs
  -> oops sorry, yes that was a noun wasn't it? ;-) Updates TO the virus scanner/virus scanning software ;-)

agree  Gareth McMillan: That's better. Where yo bin?
3 hrs
  -> hiya ;-) Still here, just been really busy lately. I do still haunt these boards tho, someone has to keep tabs on you all!