KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

das zeitsparende Einlesen der Datenbestände (mit Programm xy)

English translation: efficient/time-effective import of data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das zeitsparende Einlesen der Datenbestände (mit Programm xy)
English translation:efficient/time-effective import of data
Entered by: Heidi Stone-Schaller

16:45 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: das zeitsparende Einlesen der Datenbestände (mit Programm xy)
Having trouble with this. I'm wondering about "time-effective" and "streamlined" for "zeitsparend". More importantly I'm not sure if "Einlesen" in this case should be "input" or "import" or something completely different. I also have "Datenausgabe in verschiedenen Medien" in the next sentence: similarly, should it be "output" or "export"?
Heidi Stone-Schaller
time-effective import of data
Explanation:
it's import and export, definitely
and I was thinking of time-effective, before I saw your question
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1time-effective import of data
Elvira Stoianov
4time-saving import of data inventoryColin Newberry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
das zeitsparende Einlesen der Datenbestände (mit Programm xy)
time-effective import of data


Explanation:
it's import and export, definitely
and I was thinking of time-effective, before I saw your question

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: although I think I'd go for efficient for zeitsparend - time-effective sounds more like a translation than a phrase one would use in real life
13 mins
  -> thank you very much, I'll keep that in mind

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time-saving import of data inventory


Explanation:
What's the matter with good old "time-saving"?

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27