KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Nummernübertragungsverordnung

English translation: cell phone number portability regulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nummern
English translation:cell phone number portability regulation
Entered by: Ashok Bagri

12:55 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Telecom
German term or phrase: Nummernübertragungsverordnung
513.Verordnung: Nummernübertragungsverordnung – NÜV
513. Verordnung des Bundesministers für Verkehr, Innovation und Technologie betreffend die Übertragung von Nummern zwischen Mobilfunknetzen (Nummernübertragungsverordnung . NÜV)
Ashok Bagri
India
cell phone number portability regulation
Explanation:
or in Europe:
mobile phone number portability regulation

(perhaps a different word for Verordnung ... )
Selected response from:

neilgouw
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cell phone number portability regulation
neilgouw
4regulations for number transferEdhild


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nummernübertragungsverordnung
cell phone number portability regulation


Explanation:
or in Europe:
mobile phone number portability regulation

(perhaps a different word for Verordnung ... )


    Reference: http://www.cellphonecarriers.com/portable-cell-numbers.html
neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
12 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: www.wirelessnewsfactor.com/perl/story/18633.html
1 day19 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulations for number transfer


Explanation:
may be directions als an alternative for regulations

Edhild