KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Handlungsanforderung (in this context)

English translation: operational requirement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handlungsanforderung (in this context)
English translation:operational requirement
Entered by: David Hollywood

13:43 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Handlungsanforderung (in this context)
This text I'm translating is about testing students' computer skills. The above word comes up quite often in a context such as:

Es lässt sich somit zusammenfassend feststellen, dass die Ergebnisse von komplexen *Handlungsanforderungen* in unserer Untersuchung praktisch ausschließlich auf kleinteiligen Fertigkeiten beruhten, wie sie im Rahmen der xxx-Tests erfasst werden.

I'm ready to just translate it as "computer tasks" but the language of this text deserves something more "gehoben".

TIA,
sylvie
sylvie malich
Germany
operational requirements
Explanation:
one possibility and reasonably "gehoben" :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
I considered all three postings that were submitted and although I think the Anforderungen part is definitely overkill, went with the style of the original and this rendering.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1operational requirements
David Hollywood
4exercisexxxIanW
3operations
Dr. Kathleen Cross


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercise


Explanation:
How about "exercises"?

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operational requirements


Explanation:
one possibility and reasonably "gehoben" :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
I considered all three postings that were submitted and although I think the Anforderungen part is definitely overkill, went with the style of the original and this rendering.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: Anforderungen is definitely requirements
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operations


Explanation:
The 'Anforderungen' suffix is possibly German overkill? Just a thought!

Dr. Kathleen Cross
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish