KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Restkunde

English translation: remaining customer(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Restkunde(n)
English translation:remaining customer(s)
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

19:33 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / Customer management software
German term or phrase: Restkunde
Hier wird die Planungsrelevanz der Firma festgelegt (Plan-, Neu-, Restkunde)

This is from a contact management software manual. The sentence is saying that at this point the relevance of the company (customer company) is specified.
jfwhiteley
United States
"remaining customers"
Explanation:
Just seems right...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-06-25 20:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try Google for this one...
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
I think this must be it.
Thanks for the help

Regards,

Jonathan Whiteley
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1other{s}
jccantrell
4"remaining customers"
Derek Gill Franßen
3carry(-)over customer/client
Trudy Peters
1current clientsrangepost


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"remaining customers"


Explanation:
Just seems right...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-06-25 20:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try Google for this one...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
I think this must be it.
Thanks for the help

Regards,

Jonathan Whiteley

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
other{s}


Explanation:
Hey, if you have 'customer' in the other two, this is the default, miscellaneous category into which EVERYBODY else fits.

Just my thoughts.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: probably a few days late, but I'd say so too (if the asker can't provide context...)
2 days23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
current clients


Explanation:
someone who was grandfathered in??

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carry(-)over customer/client


Explanation:
PDF] Workforce Investment Act and the Baldrige Criteria for Performance ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. The Workforce Excellence Network Guide to the Workforce Investment Act and the Baldrige Criteria for Performance Excellence ...
www.workforce-excellence.net/pdf/crosswalk.pdf

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19