KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

MT

English translation: Mitarbeiter-Tage=employee-days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:MT
English translation:Mitarbeiter-Tage=employee-days
Entered by: David Wallace

18:40 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / software solutions pricing
German term or phrase: MT
Aufwand: ca 10 MT/Abrechnung erfolgt nach tatsächlich geleistetem Aufwand

and

Preis/MT: EURO 1.000,00
David Wallace
United States
employee-days
Explanation:
Micheal is right of course, but I have to give you an alternative.
"man-days" simply does not work for me as a woman :-)

In German it is actually called Mitarbeiter-Tage:
Rein rechnerisch würde sich an dieser Stelle ein Arbeitsvolumen von 15 MT , welches von drei Mitarbeitern in fünf Tagen bewältigt werden könnte.
http://www.fh-augsburg.de/~as-corp/pm/pages/page_5.htm



It seems in English both can be used synonimously:
PDF] A Buyers Guide to Spam Filtering
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... a company with 500 workers would lose 166 employee days 1 every year dealing with spam. A company with 500 employees could be losing 166 man days per year Spam ...
www.blackspider.com/buyersguide - Similar pages
Selected response from:

margarete
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I really appreciate the sources cited!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Man-daysxxxMichaelRS
4employee-days
margarete


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Man-days


Explanation:
Mann-Tag (1 x Mann, 1 x Tag)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-28 18:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... price per employee per day: Euro ...

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 mins

agree  swisstell: makes sense
10 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
12 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: man-days, dead sure!
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee-days


Explanation:
Micheal is right of course, but I have to give you an alternative.
"man-days" simply does not work for me as a woman :-)

In German it is actually called Mitarbeiter-Tage:
Rein rechnerisch würde sich an dieser Stelle ein Arbeitsvolumen von 15 MT , welches von drei Mitarbeitern in fünf Tagen bewältigt werden könnte.
http://www.fh-augsburg.de/~as-corp/pm/pages/page_5.htm



It seems in English both can be used synonimously:
PDF] A Buyers Guide to Spam Filtering
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... a company with 500 workers would lose 166 employee days 1 every year dealing with spam. A company with 500 employees could be losing 166 man days per year Spam ...
www.blackspider.com/buyersguide - Similar pages


margarete
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, I really appreciate the sources cited!