KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Hier sind zentrale Konzepte gefragt, die die Software und zugehörige Daten auf dem jeweiligen Stand

English translation: Here goes


11:15 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Hier sind zentrale Konzepte gefragt, die die Software und zugehörige Daten auf dem jeweiligen Stand
In about mobile IT:

Wenn viele mobile Endgeräte im Einsatz sind, ist das System-management besonders wichtig. Lösungen für Inventarisierung, Gerätverwaltung und Fernwartung werden ebenso benötigt wie Funktionen für das automatische zentrale Verteilen der Software und der Updates. Vor allem werfen PDAs wesentlich mehr Sicherheitsfragen auf als fest verdrahtete Desktops. Sie können leichter verloren oder entwendet werden, und die Daten sind nicht persistent, da ein leerer Akku zu Datenverlust führen kann. ****Hier sind zentrale Konzepte gefragt, die die Software und zugehörige Daten auf dem jeweiligen Stand wieder einspielen.***

I am not sure that I understand what this last sentence is saying. Any help appreciated. TIA
Helen Jordan
English translation:Here goes
Explanation:
As the memory of the PDAs is volatile and depends on battery power, empty batteries will lead to the PDAs' memory being blanked. To get them working again would usually mean having to set them up manually. This takes quite a lot of time. If you have a central, server-based system that allows for quick and easy distribution of data to these mobile devices, getting a PDA "up to date" after a battery failure is made considerably easier.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-29 11:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarification: \"distribution of data\"=\"distribution of software and corresponding data\", i.e. backing up and restoring the applications that run on the PDAs as well as the data that were generated with these apps. E.g., MS Excel for Windows CE and any .xls files that were generated on the PDA using this software.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Here goes
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4perhapsgangels
3consider synchronisationdilberlin
3 -1This is how I understand the sentence.Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
help with sentence please
This is how I understand the sentence.


Explanation:
This is how I understand the sentence:

"It is in quest of central ideas about/concerning how software and data in correspondence with each status are to be reloaded."

I hope that this may help.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: ???
1 min
  -> Danke. Da hatte mein Verstaendnis ich zu umstaendlich ausgedrueckt. Ihre Uebersetzung/Interpretation unten ist wesentlich besser und verstaendlicher.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
help with sentence please
Here goes


Explanation:
As the memory of the PDAs is volatile and depends on battery power, empty batteries will lead to the PDAs' memory being blanked. To get them working again would usually mean having to set them up manually. This takes quite a lot of time. If you have a central, server-based system that allows for quick and easy distribution of data to these mobile devices, getting a PDA "up to date" after a battery failure is made considerably easier.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-29 11:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarification: \"distribution of data\"=\"distribution of software and corresponding data\", i.e. backing up and restoring the applications that run on the PDAs as well as the data that were generated with these apps. E.g., MS Excel for Windows CE and any .xls files that were generated on the PDA using this software.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Meine Achtung!
9 mins

agree  Marketing-Lang.: Trifft ziemlich genau zu.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
This calls for dependable solutions which will allow the software and related data to again become fully operational in its respective environments

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hier sind zentrale Konzepte gefragt, die die Software und zugehörige Daten auf dem jeweiligen Stand
consider synchronisation


Explanation:
Most PDAs today work with memory cards, from which you will not lose data with a battery failure (this only applies to data stored in the PDAs own memory). So in a way, with a central, server-based system, you would in that case synchronise data (i.e. restore lost information only). [NB: synchronisation can be both one- and two-way]

dilberlin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman