KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

durchgängige Informationssysteme

English translation: coherent / consistent information systems [IT systems]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durchgängige Informationssysteme
English translation:coherent / consistent information systems [IT systems]
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:53 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT solutions
German term or phrase: durchgängige Informationssysteme
fulfilling the traceability requirements of the EU Reg. on food safety...nur moeglich mit einer ............
carolynka
United Kingdom
seamless / coherent / consistent information systems [IT systems]
Explanation:
... meaning that these systems haven't got any breaks/disruptions/interruptions within ("durchgängig" in the sense of the German adjectives "lückenlos" or "bruchlos").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-30 07:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context would be extremely helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 4 mins (2004-06-30 07:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The absence of breaks/interruptions makes information/data traceable from the beginning to the end of the process.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
coherent would fit, thans

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3seamless / coherent / consistent information systems [IT systems]
Steffen Walter
2Universal(General) Information SystemYoana Yotova


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
durchgängige Informationssysteme
Universal(General) Information System


Explanation:
You may try to post some more details... for example the sentence this term is from...

Yoana Yotova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
durchgängige Informationssysteme
seamless / coherent / consistent information systems [IT systems]


Explanation:
... meaning that these systems haven't got any breaks/disruptions/interruptions within ("durchgängig" in the sense of the German adjectives "lückenlos" or "bruchlos").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-30 07:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context would be extremely helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 4 mins (2004-06-30 07:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The absence of breaks/interruptions makes information/data traceable from the beginning to the end of the process.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
coherent would fit, thans