KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Kundenprozess (urgent!)

English translation: Customer process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kundenprozess
English translation:Customer process
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

09:01 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / business/ IT/ CRM
German term or phrase: Kundenprozess (urgent!)
From a newspaper article on an IT conference, this term appears again and again. There are some google hits in English for "customer process" but I need confirmation that this is correct, or would we be more likely to say "CRM process" or "customer orientation process", etc?

Here are some egs from text:
XXX eröffnete den Vortrag mit der These: "Der *Kundenprozess* ist der Motor des Wandels." Als Beispiel nannte er die erfolgreiche Einführung des Build-to-Order-Verfahrens bei der YYY-Group.

And:
Aus dem Publikum kam sogleich die Anmerkung, dass es für IT-Migrationen auch viele Treiber jenseits von Kundenprozessen gebe.

Here's a definition from the online encyclopedia Wikipedia:
Als Kundenprozess wird die Gesamtheit der Prozesse bezeichnet, die einem Kunden zugeordnet werden können. Dabei sind die Arbeitsabläufe, welche der Kunde nicht sieht, von den Arbeitsabläufen, welche der Kunde als Arbeitsprozess des Anbieters wahrnimmt, zu unterscheiden (Sichtbarkeitslinie).
Bei einer Kreditanfrage können beispielsweise folgende Teilprozesse unterschieden werden:

Betreten der Filiale (sichtbar)
Kontaktaufnahme am Schalter (sichtbar)
Beratungsgespräch (sichtbar)
Prüfung der Kreditwürdigkeit (nicht sichtbar)
Rückfragen beim Abteilungsleiter oder anderen Mitarbeitern (nicht sichtbar)
Zu- oder Absage (sichtbar)
Da der Kunde die für ihn nicht sichtbaren Prozesse insbesondere im Dienstleistungsbereich nicht als wertschöpfend empfindet, sind die entsprechenden Zeiten zu optimieren.

Die Analyse der Kundenprozesse gibt außerdem wesentliche Hinweise auf innerbetriebliche Schnittstellen und beteiligte Mitarbeiter. Entsprechend des Ziels "ein Ansprechpartner für den Kunden" sollten die Kundenprozesse strukturiert sein. Dies erfordert unter Umständen eine Übertragung von Verantwortung auf einzelne Mitarbeiter.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Customer process
Explanation:
Customer process
Selected response from:

fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you, but please provide refs or some background next time for more points. :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1customer-related process(es)
Steffen Walter
4 +1customer processxxxIanW
4customer processxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1Customer processfsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
1I agree 'customer orientation process'fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
3 -2client process
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Customer process


Explanation:
Customer process

fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you, but please provide refs or some background next time for more points. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
11 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
I agree 'customer orientation process'


Explanation:
I agree customer orientation process

fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Please make sure to provide only one answer, and to make additions thereunder as you see fit.
12 mins
  -> Ok, thanks for reprimand :) (i will observe in future)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer process


Explanation:
I would go for "customer process" here, because I see no reason why you shouldn't and in some cases a literal translation is more accurate than reading in elements that might not be there.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: Yes, it's an independent concept, and somewhat wider in scope than customer relations..
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
client process


Explanation:

2.2 What is a Client process?

... 2.2 What is a Client process? The client is a process (program) that
sends a message to a server process (program), requesting that ...
www.faqs.org/faqs/client-server-faq/section-5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-30 09:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you\'ve chosen IT as the subject area for your question this could make sense too.

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: That's the wrong translation of Kunde, as evidenced in your reference: 'The client is a ***process (program)*** that'.
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Klaus ! I specially selected the link so that it would be evident that "client process" is a programm - now I see that here "clients" are people :)

disagree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: No, it could not. The back-translation of client process is "Client-Prozess".
10 mins
  -> Thank you, tectransDE !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer process


Explanation:
cf. website: whitepapers.informationweek.com/ detail/RES/1067261286_78.html

It seems clear that this is what it is called and the German is probably being back-translated anyway!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer-related process(es)


Explanation:
In spite of all the votes for "customer process", I thought I'd provide this as an additional option. No objections against the plain and simple "customer process", though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-06-30 09:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also consider \"customer-oriented\" or \"customer-facing\" instead of \"customer-related\".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: sounds like "customer-facing process" to me (emphasis on face time + interaction with customer)
2 hrs