KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Gleichteil

English translation: identical part/duplication/redundancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gleichteil
English translation:identical part/duplication/redundancy
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

10:02 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / systems integration
German term or phrase: Gleichteil
Context...

"Prozessstandardisierung läuft nicht ohne Prozessmodellierung": XXX zufolge ist die Prozessmodellierung eine zwingende Voraussetzung, um Abläufe zu standardisieren, und erlaubt darüber hinaus die Erkennung von *Gleichteilen* wie wiederverwendbaren Softwarekomponenten. Allerdings bestehe die Gefahr einer Prozessbürokratisierung, was wiederum die Agilität einschränke. "In der Praxis tendieren Unternehmen dazu, ihre Prozessdaten nicht aktuell zu halten..."
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
(unnecessary) duplications
Explanation:
Based on the limited context, I would say this works well.
We want to recognize duplications so that we can get rid of them.
You could also use "redundancies."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2004-06-30 13:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often redudnancies are desirable, but the text here speaks of recognizing them so one may assume that they are undesirable here.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you - I actually went for "duplications", but thanx also to Steffen who made me realise what was being meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2identical parts / components / modules
Steffen Walter
4(unnecessary) duplications
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 -1same procedureWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identical parts / components / modules


Explanation:
gleich -> here: identical

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
15 mins

agree  Colin Newberry: Sounds right in this context.
22 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
same procedure


Explanation:
Just a suggestion:

... and allows the identification of similar/same procedures, such as software components which can be applied again and again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-30 10:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All right, Steffen got it. They are identical, not just similar or of the same.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: A procedure would be a Verfahren(sweise) NOT a part/component (Teil).
1 hr
  -> It's all right, Steffen. I've already agree with your disagreement.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(unnecessary) duplications


Explanation:
Based on the limited context, I would say this works well.
We want to recognize duplications so that we can get rid of them.
You could also use "redundancies."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2004-06-30 13:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often redudnancies are desirable, but the text here speaks of recognizing them so one may assume that they are undesirable here.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you - I actually went for "duplications", but thanx also to Steffen who made me realise what was being meant.