KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Unterzweig

English translation: sub-branch


15:06 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Unterzweig
Firmeninformation laden, kommt hier ein Unterzweig zu den Geräteakten?

This is a step in a software installation. I imagine it's something like "... Does this branch out to the ...", but I want to phrase it more nicely than that. I just can't seem to get it right!
CathyFS
English translation:sub-branch
Explanation:
First step below a branch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-30 15:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sure that a \"twig\" wouldn\'t do.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all those who contributed, including comments. But I think that in the context it was actually a sub-branch - after further research, in the software there's an option called "Company information" When you select this option, you can then select a tab that takes you to the Greäteakte. If the "Unterzweig" is actually referring to this tab, then directory would incorrect on this occasion, sub-branch is definitely the safer option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3subdirectory
Derek Gill Franßen
4sub-branch
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-branch


Explanation:
First step below a branch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-30 15:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sure that a \"twig\" wouldn\'t do.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks to all those who contributed, including comments. But I think that in the context it was actually a sub-branch - after further research, in the software there's an option called "Company information" When you select this option, you can then select a tab that takes you to the Greäteakte. If the "Unterzweig" is actually referring to this tab, then directory would incorrect on this occasion, sub-branch is definitely the safer option.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subdirectory


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-30 15:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe just \"folder\"? Also see:

What is subdirectory? - A Word Definition From the Webopedia ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
This page describes the term subdirectory and lists other pages on the Web
where you can find additional information. internet.com, ... subdirectory ...
www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/subdirectory.html - 35k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-30 15:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the folder part - it doesn\'t really make sense in the context. :)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Plausible.
1 min
  -> Thanks Wenjer.

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: very likely, but the German "Unterzweig" is very strange, never heard indeed. // add: who knows? Then it would be a link.
46 mins
  -> "Unterzweig" is strange in this context; would have expected something like "Verknüpfung".

agree  Michael Fleischmann
22 hrs
  -> Thanks.