KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Aufbau

English translation: setting up of / establishment of / structuring of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufbau
English translation:setting up of / establishment of / structuring of
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

07:06 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Aufbau
Der Aufbau einer langlebigen und leistungsfähigen IT-Architektur und damit die Entwicklung von qualitativ optimalen Business Anwendungen ist ein anspruchsvoller Konstruktionsprozess.

[Was nehme ich in diesem Kontext am besten für "Aufbau"? Besten Dank im Voraus für Eure Hilfe!]
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
setting up of / establishment of / structuring of
Explanation:
couple ways to go
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Many thanks for these proposals!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5setting up of / establishment of / structuring of
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1Building...
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1development/planning
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development/planning


Explanation:
wäre da eine Möglichkeit (gut, es sind zwei geworden :-))

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian: Mir gefällt "development" in diesem Zusammenhang gut.
1 min

agree  Kevin Pfeiffer: Da es zwei sind, finde ich in Ordnung, aber ich würde ehe "development and implementation" bevorzugen.
1 hr

disagree  Dr Andrew Read: I normally use "dev..." in this context but we can't here because of the Entwicklung later, which is much harder to replace with another word.... Sorry!
1 day4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
setting up of / establishment of / structuring of


Explanation:
couple ways to go

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks for these proposals!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro: I would use "establishment" or "settung up of" here since "Entwicklung" is mentioned later in the sentence
4 mins

agree  Bhupali Gupte: 'setting up' is good
14 mins

agree  xxxIanW: With Tezza
18 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
26 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: I think "establishment" works best, as "Aufbau" is not a one-off process, which setting up might be. See also Tezza's point on repetition.
1 day4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Building...


Explanation:
to build architecture...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: "To build architecture" doesn't sound very good in English, Aniello (Moin!)
9 mins
  -> "Building an IT architecture is IT language (own experience, Ian)! By mentioning "to build ... architecure", all I wanted to say is that the verb is "to build" plus bla-bla architecture.

agree  milinad: this is commonly used in IT
1 hr
  -> thanks, I know:-)

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: I think this works okay if we say, "The task of building..." Somehow it does sound a bit abrupt otherwise.
1 day4 hrs