KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Basisadresse

English translation: I/O base address


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Basisadresse
English translation:I/O base address
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

17:51 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Basisadresse
From a user handbook - we're in the installation bit. Most of the surrounding bits are Windows-related, but I can't find "base address" in the Windows helpfile. It comes up in point 4 below.

3. Stellen Sie das Jahr in “Windows../Systemsteuerung/ Ländereinstellungen/Datum/kurzes Datumsformat” auf 4stellig ein (TT.MM.JJJJ). Das Speichern eines Datums mit 2stelliger Jahreszahl ist unter dem XXX-System nicht möglich.

4. Entnehmen Sie den PC-Unterlagen die Information über die vorhandenen seriellen Schnittstellen (Basisadresse, IRQ). Überprüfen Sie die korrekte Eintragung dieser Informationen in der Windows-Systemsteuerung (siehe Windows-Dokumentation).

5. Beenden Sie alle laufenden Programme. Das gilt bei einem Update auch für die XXX-System-Ruf- und Datenbankbearbeitung und das XXX-System-Serviceprogramm.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
basic address
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-06 17:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: http://www.eppendorf.com/oem/img/en/pdf/4a_interface-card.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-06 18:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m going to change my answer; I think you are right: \"base (I/O) address\"
See: 99859 - Windows for Workgroups: Avoiding Hardware Conflicts - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... A device\'s I/O port range has a base address (for example ... Hardware IRQ Base I/O UMA
DMA ... Microsoft Windows for Workgroups; Microsoft Windows 3.1; Microsoft Windows ...
support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;99859 - 18k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-06 18:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"base address\" also see:

149706 - IRQ Conflict Using MicroGate SDLC Adapter - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Base Address = x\'03e8\', IRQ = 5. The information in this article applies to: Microsoft
SNA Server 2.0, when used with: the operating system: Microsoft Windows ...
support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;149706 - 13k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von support.microsoft.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-06 18:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And finally: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q= site:suppo...
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Points to Derek for "base address" and because of useful refs provided, but big thanks to tectr and Klaus, too.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1base address
Klaus Herrmann
4I/O address
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4basic address
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic address


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-06 17:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: http://www.eppendorf.com/oem/img/en/pdf/4a_interface-card.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-06 18:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m going to change my answer; I think you are right: \"base (I/O) address\"
See: 99859 - Windows for Workgroups: Avoiding Hardware Conflicts - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... A device\'s I/O port range has a base address (for example ... Hardware IRQ Base I/O UMA
DMA ... Microsoft Windows for Workgroups; Microsoft Windows 3.1; Microsoft Windows ...
support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;99859 - 18k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-06 18:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"base address\" also see:

149706 - IRQ Conflict Using MicroGate SDLC Adapter - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Base Address = x\'03e8\', IRQ = 5. The information in this article applies to: Microsoft
SNA Server 2.0, when used with: the operating system: Microsoft Windows ...
support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;149706 - 13k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von support.microsoft.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-06 18:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And finally: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q= site:suppo...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Points to Derek for "base address" and because of useful refs provided, but big thanks to tectr and Klaus, too.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I/O address


Explanation:
One of the basic properties of every piece of add-on hardware (i.e. cards that can be plugged into the slots as well as some basic components such as the serial & printer ports.)
PC components generally have an I/O address, most have an IRQ and some have a DMA channel.
The way this term is used is non-standard, though. E/A-Adresse or old-fashioned I/O-Adresse are the accepted German terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-08-06 18:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

03F8H & 02F8h are the usual addresses of serial ports COM1 & COM2, IIRC (h=hexadecimal notation).


    Reference: http://www.pchell.com/hardware/irqs.shtml
tectranslate ITS GmbH
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 43

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base address


Explanation:
Interface ports a number of addresses for communication. The first one is called base address, subsquent addresses are referred to by the offset to this base address.

(c) Copyright Cabletron Systems Inc. 1991 ; ; Cabletron Systems ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Base address: 007300" pos[1]=XXXXX111b io 007300h - 00730Fh ... Selecting one of the base
address options if there ... Secondary' enables the second output port on the ...
mitglied.lycos.de/ps2page/html/adffiles/adfs/@5608.adf - 5k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

AdapterId 072F6h AdapterName "HYPERTEC HYPERPORT II" NumBytes 1 ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Choice "278" pos[0]=xx01xxxxb io 278h-27ah ... option allows the PARALLEL PORT base address
to be ... OFF'." NamedItem Prompt "Parallel Port Interrupt Level" Choice ...
www.mcamafia.de/mcapage0/adf/@72f6.adf - 3k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Adapter Description File of the ; IBM Wireless LAN Adapter ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... IO 0F800h - 0F8FFh Choice "FC00" POS[2]=111111XXb IO 0FC00h - 0FCFFh Help "I/O PORT
ADDRESS RANGE ... The preferred I/O base address for the adapter is <0400 ...
www.mcamafia.de/mcapage0/adf/@dff4.adf - 10k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.mcamafia.de ]

Welcome to JustLinux: Wanna learn Linux? - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Minimum IO base address 0x02e8 # Maximum IO base address 0x02e8 #IO ... that make your
modem like the PORT and IRQ ... Number of IO addresses required: 8 (IO 0 (SIZE 8 ...
www.justlinux.com/nhf/Modems/ISA_PNP_Modems.html

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds right.
1 hr

neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Can we agree on "I/O [port] base address"? I believe in the context given, the "base" part is an unimportant detail or technicality, but I see of course why a good translator will want to include it anyhow.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Frankly, I didn't suggest base address because I'm a good translator (or nor) but because I'm familiar with the term from programming. I think it's not more or less technical than I/O address.