KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Autostart

English translation: Start [this application] with Windows, Startup folder in the Start menu, drag [&drop]


17:58 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Windows
German term or phrase: Autostart
From a software user manual - installation section. Is this the same as what Microsoft calls "Startup" in English? The reason I need to double-check is in case XXX has coined their own phrase.

Also (for extra points!), how would you translate "ziehen" in the sentences concerned?

XXX1-Autostart vorbereiten
Wenn Sie wünschen, dass XXX1 bei jedem Start des Computers automatisch gestartet wird, müssen Sie die folgenden Hinweise berücksichtigen. Wie Sie die Arbeitsschritte genau ausführen, entnehmen Sie der Windows-Dokumentation.

Windows 98, Me:
Wenn XXX1 automatisch bei jedem Systemstart gestartet werden soll, ziehen Sie das XXX 1-Symbol nach: “WindowsStartmenüProgrammeAutostart”.

Windows 2000, XP:
Wenn XXX1 automatisch bei jedem Systemstart und unabhängig vom Benutzer gestartet werden soll, ziehen Sie das XXX1- Symbol nach:
“Dokumente und EinstellungenAll UsersStartmenüProgrammeAutostart”.

Windows NT:
Wenn XXX1 automatisch bei jedem Systemstart und unabhängig vom Benutzer gestartet werden soll, ziehen Sie das XXX1-Symbol nach:
“WinntProfilesAll UsersStartmenüProgrammeAutostart”.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
English translation:Start [this application] with Windows, Startup folder in the Start menu, drag [&drop]
Explanation:
There you go, all in one package.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Points go to tectrans for explaining it - I was confused as the original used several straightforward terms for their own special concepts, but see they were just meaning Startup in Windows!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Start [this application] with Windows, Startup folder in the Start menu, drag [&drop]
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4 +2Startup
Derek Gill Franßen
5Startup
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1autostart / self-starting
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Startup


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-06 18:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"start up\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-06 18:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, definately \"startup\"...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
25 mins
  -> Thanks Lucyna.

agree  Kim Metzger
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autostart / self-starting


Explanation:
and vor the "extra points" Ziehen = to drag

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T. Czibulyás
30 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Start [this application] with Windows, Startup folder in the Start menu, drag [&drop]


Explanation:
There you go, all in one package.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Points go to tectrans for explaining it - I was confused as the original used several straightforward terms for their own special concepts, but see they were just meaning Startup in Windows!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: sorry, didn't see you had the Startup
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Startup


Explanation:
From the description you give, it's definitely Startup (just played around with Trados and had to include the dot.file in the Startup folder).

ziehen is to drag (drag&drop translates as ziehen und ablegen)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 53