KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

programmtechnisch

English translation: implementation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:programmtechnisch
English translation:implementation
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

08:40 Aug 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: programmtechnisch
Gemeinsam entwickeln wir Ihre Geschäftslösungen. Unere Mitarbeiter beherrschen alle Schritte, von der Analyse bis zur programmtechnischen Umsetzung.

[IT-Consulting/IT-Architecture]
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
implementation
Explanation:
...does the trick.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks - also for the explanations!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5implementation
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +5implementation of programs/program implementationIngrid Blank
5from systems analysis to delivery of a custom solutionmckinnc
4 +1I'd saygangels
3programmatic solutionsxxxBrandis
4 -1program-technical
Radian Yazynin


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
program-technical


Explanation:
program-technical (transformation/conversion)

Radian Yazynin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chandu: That's too "Germanic". Just 'program (implementation)' will do.
30 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
programmtechnische Umsetzung
implementation


Explanation:
...does the trick.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Many thanks - also for the explanations!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Na ja, was sonst.
3 mins
  -> eben!

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Sprachtechnisch mal wieder unglücklich auch wenn es bedeutungstechnisch klar ist. Implementation reicht. Programm muss nicht auch noch dazu, das erklärt sich von selbst. Lösungstechnisch der beste Ansatz, denke ich.
2 hrs
  -> Perfekt analysiert, ich bin sprachtechnisch sprachlos!

agree  Textklick: Mit tectrans! Hätte fast gewettet, er leiste meldungstechnische Unterstützung ;-)
3 hrs

agree  David Moore
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Christine Lam
15 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
implementation of programs/program implementation


Explanation:
.....

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chandu: I think so too.
11 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yep!
2 hrs

agree  mcguegan
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Hi Ingrid, implementation gibt's schon;-) Übrigens: implementation of programs ist m.E. fast schon ein "weißer Schimmel". //add: kein Problem, ist nicht so wichtig:-)
4 hrs
  -> Hi Aniello, nichts liegt mir ferner, als Deine implementation zu klauen, Deine Antwort war noch nicht da, als ich meine los schickte :)

agree  Olaf
23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'd say


Explanation:
...from analysis through technical realization of the project.


'project' sounds better then 'program' here

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from systems analysis to delivery of a custom solution


Explanation:
It seems most natural to put it like this

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
programmatic solutions


Explanation:
programmatic solutions

xxxBrandis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8