KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Kursfabriken

English translation: intensive learning centres/facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kursfabriken
English translation:intensive learning centres/facilities
Entered by: Agius Language & Translation

07:20 Aug 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT & New Media in schools
German term or phrase: Kursfabriken
Welche technologischen Lösungen sind für die Verantwortlichen im Schulsystem von hohem Interesse?

e-learning-Lösungen für die Sekundarstufe II und für die Berufsbildenden Schulen, einschließlich Lehrerfortbildung und **Kursfabriken**; in den nächsten Jahren ist Lehrerfortbildung zentrales Bedürfnis, aber fokussiert auf den Medieneinsatz im Unterricht (Fokus: Unterrichts- und Qualitätsentwicklung) – keine Basics wie bei INTEL

Any ideas? TIA
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
intensive learning centres/facilities
Explanation:
I'm not sure about this, but I would suggest something along the lines of "intensive learning centres" or "intensive learning facilities"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to work.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3intensive learning centres/facilitiesxxxIanW
3learning factories
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
learning factories


Explanation:
It seems that "Kursfabriken" has been taken from the English "learning factories".


... Page 6. Schools are not just learning factories; they are places where the social, moral, spiritual and physical needs of children are addressed. ...
www.wwflearning.co.uk/filelibrary/pdf/spr_01_-_main.pdf

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: Not sure about this, Aniello, "factories" usually has negative connotations in this sort of context, including your example // fair enough - the asker will know if a negative term is needed
6 mins
  -> Hi Ian. Negative connotations? Yes, I know, but given the little context it cannot be excluded. "Fabrik" does sound a bit negative. Why did the author use "Fabrik"?

neutral  Sabine Griebler: not sure about Kursfabriken - perhaps these conceive e-learning material
23 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intensive learning centres/facilities


Explanation:
I'm not sure about this, but I would suggest something along the lines of "intensive learning centres" or "intensive learning facilities"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to work.