KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Prozessdatenwort

English translation: process data word


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prozessdatenwort
English translation:process data word
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:01 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Prozessdatenwort
The document is a press release for a software series. This particular sentence is referring to Feldbus interfaces:

Mit einer großen Zahl verfügbarer Schnittstellen wie Feldbus oder Ethernet-TCP/IP (10/100 MB) wartet die Geräteserie LCS mit einer breiten Palette steckbarer Module auf. Interbus-S basiert auf dem IBS SUPI 3 und unterstützt bis zu 16 Prozessdatenworte auf dem Bus und Profibus-DP ist über den SPC3-Controller von Siemens zugänglich.

Process data words doesn't really mean very much!
Joanne Parker
process data word(s)
Explanation:
It might not mean much to you but seems to be the dedicated term - at least according to
http://www.ibsclub.com/intro/terms/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-01 11:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is used here as well:
http://www.control.com/1026186222/index_html
(seems to be a relevant expert forum).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Since Steffen and Orla answered at exactly the same time with the same answer, I've got to go with the most references and agreementd from other people. Sorry orla!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2process data word(s)
Steffen Walter
4process data wordsOrla Shanaghy
3data transmission rate
Eve Schuttler


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process data words


Explanation:
Hi Joanne - hope all's well with you!
From what I remember from my time at a telecoms company, 'word' is a unit of measurement in network speed (I am open to correction on the exact definition here). I found this kind of use at the URL below. So process data words might actually be fine.


    Reference: http://www.cacdsp.com/products/6QH5420E.html
Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
process data word(s)


Explanation:
It might not mean much to you but seems to be the dedicated term - at least according to
http://www.ibsclub.com/intro/terms/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-01 11:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is used here as well:
http://www.control.com/1026186222/index_html
(seems to be a relevant expert forum).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Since Steffen and Orla answered at exactly the same time with the same answer, I've got to go with the most references and agreementd from other people. Sorry orla!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Well, "data word" is an established IT term for a sequence of two bytes. // The list goes bit, byte, word, double word.//Yeah, and half-words, quad words etc. I guess the point is made, though. ;)
6 mins
  -> True.

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Benjamin forgot to mention nibbles :))
13 mins
  -> ... or more "officially", hex digits :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data transmission rate


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.ibsclub.com/pdf/0475a.pdf
Eve Schuttler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4