KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

businessrelevante Zusammenhänge

English translation: overall business context


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:businessrelevante Zusammenhänge
English translation:overall business context
Entered by: Orla Shanaghy

10:38 Feb 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT support
German term or phrase: businessrelevante Zusammenhänge
From a brochure. The company conducts training course for IT support staff.

Hochgradige Fremdbestimmung, hektische Alltage und unterschiedliche Einsatzzeiten erschweren häufig ein einheitliches Verständnis für die zu erbringenden Services.
Unser Teamprozess ermöglicht Ihren Mitarbeitern, die *** businessrelevanten Zusammenhänge *** ihrer Arbeit zu erkennen und zu verinnerlichen. Jeder für sich und das Team als Ganzes.

What on earth are these? Anything that sounds good looks remote from the original, and vice versa. Please save me from copping out with something like "business-relevant relationships"!
Terry Moran
France
(overall) business context
Explanation:
As in something like: "Our team process enables/makes it easier for your employees to understand the overall/greater business context of their work..."
The text seems to be saying that employees often don't understand where their work fits in in the greater context of the company / the services they provide. (I don't think you need to worry about retaining the plural (Zusammenhänge) in the English.)
Selected response from:

Orla Shanaghy
Grading comment
I eventually decided on "to see how their work fits into the overall business context". Many thanks to everyone who made suggestions, they wre all useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(overall) business contextOrla Shanaghy
3 +3enables employees to recognise how their work relates to the business as a whole
NickWatson
4 +1to see how their work fits into the scheme of things
Hilary Davies Shelby
4enables them to see the bigger picture within the businessxxxCMJ_Trans
2crosslinks
avantix


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
businessrelevante Zusammenhänge
crosslinks


Explanation:
perhaps that's not the perfect solution, but i suggest it to explain more or less what is meant. E.g. sales person sells and emplyee in accounting dept has to send invoice etc.. The invoice is the link between the two persons' tasks and obviously that's the part where the software takes over. In fact this text is a nice example of marketing balh blah...

avantix
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
businessrelevante Zusammenhänge
(overall) business context


Explanation:
As in something like: "Our team process enables/makes it easier for your employees to understand the overall/greater business context of their work..."
The text seems to be saying that employees often don't understand where their work fits in in the greater context of the company / the services they provide. (I don't think you need to worry about retaining the plural (Zusammenhänge) in the English.)

Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I eventually decided on "to see how their work fits into the overall business context". Many thanks to everyone who made suggestions, they wre all useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I like this!
5 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
652 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
businessrelevante Zusammenhänge
enables employees to recognise how their work relates to the business as a whole


Explanation:
I would rephrase the sentence as above, not sure if it completely reflects the meaning of the German.....

NickWatson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: sounds right to me
22 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: to the overall business
48 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: and with CMJ on the second part of the sentence
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enables them to see the bigger picture within the business


Explanation:
is what it means

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
businessrelevante Zusammenhänge
to see how their work fits into the scheme of things


Explanation:
or

"to see how their work is relevant to the company's business/to our business."

It's a morale boosting thing - helps employees to see how they help the company achieve its goals/see the point, etc ;-)

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: the greater scheme?
4 mins