KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Jede Aufwärtsentwicklung sollte vom Komplizierten zum Schlichten führen, nicht umgekehrt

English translation: Every upturn/positive development should lead from the complicated to the simple [or: reduce complexity, not increase it]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jede Aufwärtsentwicklung sollte vom Komplizierten zum Schlichten führen, nicht umgekehrt
English translation:Every upturn/positive development should lead from the complicated to the simple [or: reduce complexity, not increase it]
Entered by: silfilla

12:10 May 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Journalism / Marketing
German term or phrase: Jede Aufwärtsentwicklung sollte vom Komplizierten zum Schlichten führen, nicht umgekehrt
Jede Aufwaertsentwicklung sollte vom Komplizierten zum Schlichten
fuehren, nicht umgekehrt. - Vielseitig ist die Bluete, einfach die Frucht.
june
s.u.
Explanation:
absent any context, here's a draft suggestion:

*Every upturn/positive development should lead from the complicated to the simple, not the other way around. It is the blossom that has many facets, not the fruit.*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-05-15 12:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another draft option:

*Every step forward should reduce complexity, not increase it. Blossoms have many facets, but the fruit is the essence.*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-05-15 13:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and:

*... The blossoms of a tree have many hues, but it\'s essence is the fruit.* ... or sth along those lines

This could work, too, IMO because a *tree* implies upward movement, growth, development, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-05-15 13:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for *Aufwaertsentwicklung*, also: *upward trend* / *forward movement*
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4any development should start from the complex to the simple, and not the other way round
Raghunathan
4s.u.silfilla
4many petals, a single fruit, see explanation
Gabrielle Lyons
3All trend upwards should lead from the complex to the simple
Jo Mayr
3every upward development ought to lead from the complicated to the simple, not the other way around.
swisstell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satz
every upward development ought to lead from the complicated to the simple, not the other way around.


Explanation:
Blossoms are manifold, the fruit is simple. (or: manifold are the blossoms; simple is the fruit)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satz
s.u.


Explanation:
absent any context, here's a draft suggestion:

*Every upturn/positive development should lead from the complicated to the simple, not the other way around. It is the blossom that has many facets, not the fruit.*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-05-15 12:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another draft option:

*Every step forward should reduce complexity, not increase it. Blossoms have many facets, but the fruit is the essence.*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-05-15 13:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and:

*... The blossoms of a tree have many hues, but it\'s essence is the fruit.* ... or sth along those lines

This could work, too, IMO because a *tree* implies upward movement, growth, development, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-05-15 13:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for *Aufwaertsentwicklung*, also: *upward trend* / *forward movement*

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jede Aufwärtsentwicklung sollte vom Komplizierten zum Schlichten führen, nicht umgekehrt
All trend upwards should lead from the complex to the simple


Explanation:
good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-15 14:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: from complexity to simplicity

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jede Aufwärtsentwicklung sollte vom Komplizierten zum Schlichten führen, nicht umgekehrt
many petals, a single fruit, see explanation


Explanation:
Development/ growth should always lead from complexity to simplicity, never in the opposite direction. Many-petalled blossom produces a single fruit.

Hard to know what is meant be aufw Ent. Upwards development sounds weird to me. Development is neutral, or maybe growth, evolution, etc if the context will support it.
Its works better in English with less abstract imagery, so I decided the petals are what makes the blossom vielseitig.

Gabrielle Lyons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jede Aufwärtsentwicklung sollte vom Komplizierten zum Schlichten führen, nicht umgekehrt
any development should start from the complex to the simple, and not the other way round


Explanation:
Hope, it works

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil